BOC LIMITED: council payments
7 published councils paid BOC LIMITED £34,029 across 76 payments dated 26 June 2025 to 15 July 2026, as the councils publish them in their spending files.
The largest payer was Rochdale Borough Council (£8,855).
Data as of Oct 21, 2026 (Olympus publication) · Markdown version
- Payments as each council publishes them under the Local Government Transparency Code 2015, mapped onto one schema. Amounts, dates and names are not adjusted: councils differ in threshold (over £500, over £250 or all spend), in whether amounts include VAT, and in which date they publish (payment, posting or certification). Redacted payees, usually individuals, are returned as redacted and never named. See GET /v1/uk-council-spending/coverage for the councils, files and months loaded.
- Suppliers are grouped by a normalised form of the published name (upper case, punctuation removed, LIMITED as LTD, ...). Grouping is not identity: different organisations can share a name, and one organisation can appear under several. A supplier is linked to a company only through a Companies House number a council file publishes.
Totals by council
Each council's payments to this supplier name, from the spending files in that council's catalogue.
| Council | Payments | Total | First payment | Last payment | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale Borough Council | 30 | £8,855.40 | 29 October 2025 | 15 July 2026 | data.gov.uk catalogue, 23 September 2026 |
| Calderdale Council | 15 | £8,576.18 | 2 October 2025 | 2 July 2026 | Calderdale Data Works catalogue |
| Sheffield City Council | 11 | £5,761.38 | 6 November 2025 | 1 July 2026 | Data Mill North catalogue |
| Leeds City Council | 10 | £4,353.38 | 14 November 2025 | 30 June 2026 | Data Mill North catalogue |
| Wirral Council | 2 | £4,040.57 | 6 May 2026 | 12 May 2026 | data.gov.uk catalogue, 14 July 2026 |
| City of York Council | 5 | £1,286.43 | 26 June 2025 | 2 July 2026 | York Open Data catalogue, 14 August 2026 |
| Wakefield Metropolitan District Council | 3 | £1,155.34 | 19 November 2025 | 23 December 2025 | Data Mill North catalogue |
Totals by month
Payments from every council above, by the month of the date each council publishes.
| Month | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | 1 | £299.48 |
| October 2025 | 7 | £2,701.55 |
| November 2025 | 15 | £3,257.74 |
| December 2025 | 10 | £3,834.33 |
| January 2026 | 5 | £1,831.40 |
| February 2026 | 4 | £3,136.48 |
| March 2026 | 5 | £1,831.75 |
| April 2026 | 5 | £2,362.77 |
| May 2026 | 5 | £7,767.26 |
| June 2026 | 11 | £4,030.47 |
| July 2026 | 8 | £2,975.45 |
- Amounts as published: no VAT adjustment and no reconciliation to accounts. Negative amounts are credits.
Recent payments
The 10 latest payments, each with the council file it is read from.
| Payment date | Council | Amount | Expense type | Source file (file date) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 July 2026 | Rochdale Borough Council | £393.80 | NEIGHBOURHOODS AND ENVIRONMENT | 2026_JUL_Spend.csv (23 September 2026) |
| 15 July 2026 | Rochdale Borough Council | £393.80 | NEIGHBOURHOODS AND ENVIRONMENT | 2026_JUL_Spend.csv (23 September 2026) |
| 3 July 2026 | Rochdale Borough Council | £303.50 | NEIGHBOURHOODS AND ENVIRONMENT | 2026_JUL_Spend.csv (23 September 2026) |
| 3 July 2026 | Rochdale Borough Council | £303.50 | NEIGHBOURHOODS AND ENVIRONMENT | 2026_JUL_Spend.csv (23 September 2026) |
| 2 July 2026 | Calderdale Council | £706.10 | Equipment Furniture And Materials (Cont) | July 2026.csv |
| 2 July 2026 | City of York Council | £318.45 | Repairs and Maintenance (Roads and Fwys) | over250payments2026.csv (14 August 2026) |
| 1 July 2026 | Sheffield City Council | £278.15 | GAS - INDUSTRIAL & MEDICAL SUPPLIERS | PUBLISHED REPORT - July 2026.xlsx |
| 1 July 2026 | Sheffield City Council | £278.15 | GAS - INDUSTRIAL & MEDICAL SUPPLIERS | PUBLISHED REPORT - July 2026.xlsx |
| 30 June 2026 | Leeds City Council | £183.46 | Supplies & Services? | spending_2026_06.csv |
| 30 June 2026 | Leeds City Council | £708.58 | Supplies & Services? | spending_2026_06.csv |
Top expense types
How the councils label these payments, largest first.
| Expense type | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| not published | 34 | £13,041.57 |
| Equipment Furniture And Materials (Cont) | 15 | £8,576.18 |
| GAS - INDUSTRIAL & MEDICAL SUPPLIERS | 11 | £5,761.38 |
| Supplies & Services? | 6 | £2,430.17 |
| Transport & Vehicles? | 2 | £1,777.61 |
| Gas - Industrial & Medical Suppliers | 3 | £1,155.34 |
| Operational Materials | 3 | £668.50 |
| Repairs and Maintenance (Roads and Fwys) | 2 | £617.93 |
Names and identifiers
The spellings councils publish, and the numbers their files carry or the shared identifier registry links. Payments are grouped by a normalised name, which is not identity.
| Name or identifier | Value | Where from |
|---|---|---|
| Name as published | BOC LIMITED | 48 payments |
| Name as published | BOC Ltd | 15 payments |
| Name as published | BOC LTD | 8 payments |
| Name as published | Boc Ltd | 5 payments |
| Companies House number | 00337663 | published in the council files |
- Supplier pages exist only for suppliers paid at least £100,000 in total or by at least 3 councils, and only when the published lines show an organisation (a Companies House or charity number, a legal form such as LTD or PLC, or a public body's name) and the name has no personal title. Sole traders, individuals and payees councils redact get no page.
Sources
- Rochdale Borough Council spending files (data.gov.uk catalogue) — Rochdale Borough Council. Payments dated 1 October 2025 to 28 August 2026, source date 2026-09-23. https://ckan.publishing.service.gov.uk/api/action/package_show?id=council-spending-over-500
- Calderdale Council spending files (Calderdale Data Works catalogue) — Calderdale Council. Payments dated 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026. https://dataworks.calderdale.gov.uk/api/action/package_show?id=2wqx8
- Sheffield City Council spending files (Data Mill North catalogue) — Sheffield City Council. Payments dated 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026. https://datamillnorth.org/api/action/package_show?id=emd0m
- Leeds City Council spending files (Data Mill North catalogue) — Leeds City Council. Payments dated 4 June 2025 to 30 June 2026. https://datamillnorth.org/api/action/package_show?id=2gpp0
- Wirral Council spending files (data.gov.uk catalogue) — Wirral Council. Payments dated 1 October 2025 to 29 May 2026, source date 2026-07-14. https://ckan.publishing.service.gov.uk/api/action/package_show?id=https-www-wirral-gov-uk-about-council-budgets-and-spending-payments-suppliers-and-agents
- City of York Council spending files (York Open Data catalogue) — City of York Council. Payments dated 2 April 2025 to 31 July 2026, source date 2026-08-14. https://data.yorkopendata.org/api/3/action/package_show?id=all-payments-to-suppliers
- Wakefield Metropolitan District Council spending files (Data Mill North catalogue) — Wakefield Metropolitan District Council. Payments dated 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026. https://datamillnorth.org/api/action/package_show?id=e61m0
- Published by Olympus on Oct 21, 2026.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence (Rochdale Borough Council).
- Rochdale Borough Council: licence as the catalogue states it: UK Open Government Licence (OGL) (data.gov.uk record, license_id uk-ogl; version not stated).
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0 (Calderdale Council).
- Calderdale Council: licence as the catalogue states it: Open Government Licence v2 (Calderdale Data Works record license_title).
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (Sheffield City Council).
- Sheffield City Council: licence as the catalogue states it: Open Government Licence v3 (Data Mill North record license_title).
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (Leeds City Council).
- Leeds City Council: licence as the catalogue states it: Open Government Licence v3 (Data Mill North record license_title).
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence (Wirral Council).
- Wirral Council: licence as the catalogue states it: UK Open Government Licence (OGL) (data.gov.uk record, license_id uk-ogl; version not stated).
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0 (City of York Council).
- City of York Council: licence as the catalogue states it: Open Government Licence 2.0 (United Kingdom) (York Open Data record license_title).
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (Wakefield Council).
- Wakefield Metropolitan District Council: licence as the catalogue states it: Open Government Licence v3 (Data Mill North record license_title).
Get this data from the API
The same figures, with provenance on every value, from the API (free API key, reference).
curl -s "https://api.olympus.new-odyssey.com/v1/uk-council-spending/suppliers/boc-ltd" -H "X-API-Key: $OLYMPUS_API_KEY"
curl -s "https://api.olympus.new-odyssey.com/v1/uk-council-spending/transactions?supplier=boc-ltd" -H "X-API-Key: $OLYMPUS_API_KEY"