State index

Montana: demographics by county and ZIP code

Olympus publishes Census demographics for 56 counties or county equivalents and 369 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) in Montana (ACS 5-year 2020-2024). Each has its own page with population, income, home value, rent, education, poverty and unemployment estimates and their margins of error.

A ZCTA is listed under the state of its primary (2020) county, even when it crosses a state line. Population figures below are ACS 5-year estimates with 90% margins of error.

Data as of Oct 22, 2026 (Olympus publication) · Markdown version

  • ZCTAs are Census statistical areas that approximate USPS ZIP code delivery areas; the code was matched to the ZCTA with the same code, which may not cover the same addresses as the ZIP code.
  • Values are ACS 5-year estimates for 2020-2024 (dollars in 2024 dollars), not current figures.

Counties (56)

CountyFIPSTotal population
Beaverhead County, Montana300019,713
Big Horn County, Montana3000312,891
Blaine County, Montana300056,949
Broadwater County, Montana300077,668
Carbon County, Montana3000911,116
Carter County, Montana300111,308 (±136)
Cascade County, Montana3001384,606
Chouteau County, Montana300155,906
Custer County, Montana3001711,961
Daniels County, Montana300191,494 (±188)
Dawson County, Montana300218,827
Deer Lodge County, Montana300239,597
Fallon County, Montana300252,760 (±182)
Fergus County, Montana3002711,687
Flathead County, Montana30029110,695
Gallatin County, Montana30031124,074
Garfield County, Montana300331,094 (±127)
Glacier County, Montana3003513,637
Golden Valley County, Montana30037899 (±128)
Granite County, Montana300393,462
Hill County, Montana3004116,155
Jefferson County, Montana3004312,774
Judith Basin County, Montana300452,071
Lake County, Montana3004732,561
Lewis and Clark County, Montana3004973,464
Liberty County, Montana300511,952
Lincoln County, Montana3005321,175
McCone County, Montana300551,670 (±128)
Madison County, Montana300579,223
Meagher County, Montana300592,007
Mineral County, Montana300614,959
Missoula County, Montana30063120,672
Musselshell County, Montana300655,152 (±173)
Park County, Montana3006717,710
Petroleum County, Montana30069447 (±105)
Phillips County, Montana300714,221
Pondera County, Montana300736,035
Powder River County, Montana300751,815 (±136)
Powell County, Montana300777,053
Prairie County, Montana300791,250 (±148)
Ravalli County, Montana3008146,727
Richland County, Montana3008311,235
Roosevelt County, Montana3008510,526
Rosebud County, Montana300878,165
Sanders County, Montana3008913,285
Sheridan County, Montana300913,669 (±188)
Silver Bow County, Montana3009335,785
Stillwater County, Montana300959,182
Sweet Grass County, Montana300973,720
Teton County, Montana300996,353
Toole County, Montana301015,061
Treasure County, Montana30103732 (±134)
Valley County, Montana301057,519
Wheatland County, Montana301072,056
Wibaux County, Montana301091,193 (±163)
Yellowstone County, Montana30111168,957

ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (369)

ZCTAPrimary countyTotal population
59001Stillwater County, Montana1,409 (±199)
59002Yellowstone County, Montana221 (±120)
59003Powder River County, Montana1,334 (±265)
59006Yellowstone County, Montana586 (±230)
59007Carbon County, Montana96 (±85)
59008Carbon County, Montana456 (±127)
59010Treasure County, Montana220 (±144)
59011Sweet Grass County, Montana3,167 (±102)
59012Rosebud County, Montana44 (±21)
59013Carbon County, Montana199 (±173)
59014Carbon County, Montana1,510 (±252)
59015Yellowstone County, Montana394 (±118)
59016Big Horn County, Montana1,044 (±353)
59018Park County, Montana669 (±136)
59019Stillwater County, Montana4,438 (±329)
59020Park County, Montana93 (±36)
59022Big Horn County, Montana2,307 (±406)
59024Yellowstone County, Montana335 (±123)
59025Big Horn County, Montana53 (±27)
59026Carbon County, Montana81 (±65)
59027Park County, Montana562 (±148)
59028Stillwater County, Montana496 (±113)
59029Carbon County, Montana760 (±204)
59030Park County, Montana1,030 (±208)
59031Big Horn County, Montana391 (±178)
59032Fergus County, Montana409 (±106)
59033Sweet Grass County, Montana231 (±84)
59034Big Horn County, Montana5,008 (±325)
59035Big Horn County, Montana180 (±104)
59036Wheatland County, Montana1,530 (±152)
59037Yellowstone County, Montana2,336 (±666)
59038Treasure County, Montana750 (±179)
59039Rosebud County, Montana13 (±17)
59041Carbon County, Montana2,258 (±340)
59043Rosebud County, Montana2,727 (±417)
59044Yellowstone County, Montana12,302 (±892)
59046Golden Valley County, Montana577 (±127)
59047Park County, Montana14,092 (±381)
59050Big Horn County, Montana1,338 (±272)
59052Sweet Grass County, Montana186 (±65)
59053Meagher County, Montana412 (±167)
59054Rosebud County, Montana227 (±87)
59055Sweet Grass County, Montana40 (±18)
59057Stillwater County, Montana782 (±299)
59058Garfield County, Montana54 (±33)
59059Musselshell County, Montana159 (±78)
59061Stillwater County, Montana250 (±75)
59062Powder River County, Montana51 (±27)
59063Stillwater County, Montana2,070 (±271)
59064Big Horn County, Montana211 (±180)
59065Park County, Montana146 (±77)
59066Big Horn County, Montana539 (±157)
59067Stillwater County, Montana152 (±67)
59068Carbon County, Montana3,977 (±812)
59069Stillwater County, Montana458 (±96)
59070Carbon County, Montana1,403 (±272)
59071Carbon County, Montana42 (±33)
59072Musselshell County, Montana4,690 (±226)
59074Golden Valley County, Montana413 (±89)
59075Big Horn County, Montana125 (±70)
59076Treasure County, Montana26 (±20)
59077Garfield County, Montana71 (±32)
59078Wheatland County, Montana115 (±44)
59079Yellowstone County, Montana3,940 (±591)
59081Park County, Montana114 (±59)
59082Park County, Montana2 (±4)
59083Rosebud County, Montana3 (±4)
59085Wheatland County, Montana83 (±52)
59086Park County, Montana792 (±177)
59087Petroleum County, Montana395 (±101)
59088Yellowstone County, Montana1,265 (±276)
59089Big Horn County, Montana801 (±286)
59101Yellowstone County, Montana42,250 (±1,589)
59102Yellowstone County, Montana47,977 (±1,768)
59105Yellowstone County, Montana35,480 (±1,546)
59106Yellowstone County, Montana21,417 (±1,582)
59201Roosevelt County, Montana5,073 (±390)
59211Sheridan County, Montana298 (±205)
59212Roosevelt County, Montana603 (±189)
59213Roosevelt County, Montana758 (±176)
59214McCone County, Montana46 (±25)
59215McCone County, Montana1,015 (±132)
59217Richland County, Montana171 (±147)
59218Roosevelt County, Montana898 (±166)
59219Sheridan County, Montana144 (±44)
59221Richland County, Montana1,951 (±271)
59222Daniels County, Montana210 (±71)
59223McCone County, Montana19 (±18)
59225Valley County, Montana639 (±128)
59226Roosevelt County, Montana644 (±217)
59230Valley County, Montana4,606 (±223)
59231Valley County, Montana306 (±147)
59240Valley County, Montana22 (±17)
59241Valley County, Montana439 (±129)
59242Sheridan County, Montana55 (±22)
59243Richland County, Montana446 (±130)
59244Valley County, Montana63 (±35)
59247Sheridan County, Montana310 (±62)
59248Valley County, Montana1,023 (±156)
59250Valley County, Montana242 (±105)
59252Sheridan County, Montana70 (±39)
59253Daniels County, Montana59 (±40)
59254Sheridan County, Montana1,822 (±191)
59255Roosevelt County, Montana3,083 (±394)
59256Sheridan County, Montana258 (±146)
59257Sheridan County, Montana132 (±115)
59258Sheridan County, Montana184 (±78)
59259Dawson County, Montana345 (±86)
59260Valley County, Montana76 (±33)
59261Phillips County, Montana525 (±204)
59262Richland County, Montana737 (±151)
59263Daniels County, Montana1,180 (±189)
59270Richland County, Montana8,571 (±381)
59273Valley County, Montana15 (±13)
59274McCone County, Montana297 (±83)
59275Sheridan County, Montana436 (±94)
59276Daniels County, Montana31 (±23)
59301Custer County, Montana11,643 (±83)
59311Carter County, Montana143 (±57)
59312Garfield County, Montana29 (±22)
59313Fallon County, Montana2,111 (±220)
59314Powder River County, Montana155 (±63)
59315Dawson County, Montana104 (±51)
59316Powder River County, Montana15 (±11)
59317Powder River County, Montana1,108 (±158)
59318Garfield County, Montana148 (±55)
59319Carter County, Montana40 (±25)
59322Garfield County, Montana132 (±61)
59323Rosebud County, Montana2,101 (±286)
59324Carter County, Montana777 (±119)
59326Prairie County, Montana233 (±84)
59327Rosebud County, Montana2,610 (±261)
59330Dawson County, Montana8,133 (±124)
59332Carter County, Montana140 (±63)
59333Rosebud County, Montana10 (±12)
59336Custer County, Montana220 (±77)
59337Garfield County, Montana653 (±98)
59338Custer County, Montana136 (±39)
59339Dawson County, Montana208 (±79)
59343Powder River County, Montana21 (±16)
59344Fallon County, Montana406 (±124)
59345Custer County, Montana35 (±17)
59347Rosebud County, Montana323 (±111)
59349Prairie County, Montana1,025 (±161)
59351Powder River County, Montana202 (±79)
59353Wibaux County, Montana1,204 (±165)
59354Fallon County, Montana258 (±112)
59401Cascade County, Montana13,255 (±888)
59404Cascade County, Montana28,822 (±1,416)
59405Cascade County, Montana33,350 (±1,244)
59410Lewis and Clark County, Montana520 (±123)
59411Glacier County, Montana798 (±383)
59412Cascade County, Montana1,685 (±387)
59414Cascade County, Montana781 (±205)
59416Pondera County, Montana425 (±165)
59417Glacier County, Montana7,470 (±449)
59418Judith Basin County, Montana142 (±77)
59419Teton County, Montana44 (±26)
59420Chouteau County, Montana164 (±62)
59421Cascade County, Montana2,069 (±276)
59422Teton County, Montana2,938 (±217)
59424Fergus County, Montana103 (±87)
59425Pondera County, Montana3,717 (±252)
59427Glacier County, Montana5,008 (±414)
59430Fergus County, Montana448 (±131)
59432Pondera County, Montana170 (±44)
59433Teton County, Montana421 (±104)
59434Glacier County, Montana368 (±104)
59435Toole County, Montana14 (±23)
59436Teton County, Montana2,039 (±194)
59440Chouteau County, Montana432 (±248)
59441Fergus County, Montana126 (±76)
59442Chouteau County, Montana1,838 (±207)
59443Cascade County, Montana705 (±210)
59444Toole County, Montana222 (±93)
59446Chouteau County, Montana629 (±130)
59447Judith Basin County, Montana297 (±81)
59448Pondera County, Montana638 (±101)
59450Chouteau County, Montana503 (±102)
59451Fergus County, Montana123 (±56)
59452Judith Basin County, Montana599 (±131)
59453Wheatland County, Montana331 (±97)
59454Toole County, Montana123 (±46)
59456Liberty County, Montana392 (±167)
59457Fergus County, Montana9,135 (±346)
59460Chouteau County, Montana178 (±84)
59461Liberty County, Montana23 (±23)
59462Judith Basin County, Montana122 (±39)
59463Cascade County, Montana142 (±53)
59464Fergus County, Montana597 (±155)
59465Cascade County, Montana39 (±25)
59466Toole County, Montana94 (±38)
59467Teton County, Montana124 (±85)
59468Teton County, Montana858 (±175)
59469Judith Basin County, Montana160 (±79)
59471Fergus County, Montana318 (±100)
59472Cascade County, Montana507 (±163)
59474Toole County, Montana3,525 (±182)
59477Cascade County, Montana334 (±169)
59479Judith Basin County, Montana746 (±136)
59480Cascade County, Montana328 (±100)
59482Toole County, Montana757 (±165)
59483Cascade County, Montana247 (±105)
59484Toole County, Montana91 (±57)
59485Cascade County, Montana772 (±197)
59486Pondera County, Montana1,205 (±159)
59487Cascade County, Montana1,548 (±311)
59489Fergus County, Montana424 (±117)
59501Hill County, Montana12,243 (±328)
59520Chouteau County, Montana1,261 (±221)
59521Hill County, Montana3,529 (±300)
59522Liberty County, Montana1,315 (±175)
59523Blaine County, Montana2,356 (±203)
59524Phillips County, Montana643 (±172)
59525Hill County, Montana473 (±202)
59526Blaine County, Montana2,319 (±243)
59527Blaine County, Montana1,345 (±219)
59528Hill County, Montana249 (±95)
59529Blaine County, Montana144 (±69)
59530Hill County, Montana141 (±75)
59531Liberty County, Montana351 (±138)
59532Hill County, Montana97 (±54)
59535Blaine County, Montana33 (±20)
59537Phillips County, Montana159 (±151)
59538Phillips County, Montana2,737 (±302)
59540Hill County, Montana430 (±167)
59542Blaine County, Montana442 (±97)
59544Phillips County, Montana207 (±87)
59545Liberty County, Montana55 (±34)
59546Phillips County, Montana191 (±124)
59547Blaine County, Montana51 (±27)
59601Lewis and Clark County, Montana31,728 (±769)
59602Lewis and Clark County, Montana30,754 (±1,209)
59623Lewis and Clark County, Montana0 (±11)
59625Lewis and Clark County, Montana663 (±9)
59631Jefferson County, Montana375 (±157)
59632Jefferson County, Montana2,557 (±407)
59633Lewis and Clark County, Montana272 (±182)
59634Jefferson County, Montana5,521 (±408)
59635Lewis and Clark County, Montana8,292 (±876)
59636Lewis and Clark County, Montana32 (±30)
59638Jefferson County, Montana769 (±360)
59639Lewis and Clark County, Montana1,021 (±206)
59640Lewis and Clark County, Montana160 (±150)
59642Meagher County, Montana35 (±32)
59643Broadwater County, Montana867 (±318)
59644Broadwater County, Montana4,187 (±579)
59645Meagher County, Montana1,611 (±153)
59647Broadwater County, Montana358 (±226)
59648Lewis and Clark County, Montana486 (±206)
59701Silver Bow County, Montana34,232 (±377)
59710Madison County, Montana226 (±66)
59711Deer Lodge County, Montana9,529 (±235)
59713Powell County, Montana253 (±82)
59714Gallatin County, Montana24,282 (±1,197)
59715Gallatin County, Montana39,643 (±1,417)
59716Madison County, Montana1,795 (±523)
59718Gallatin County, Montana44,585 (±1,647)
59720Madison County, Montana220 (±83)
59721Jefferson County, Montana423 (±118)
59722Powell County, Montana5,732 (±259)
59724Beaverhead County, Montana87 (±40)
59725Beaverhead County, Montana8,343 (±194)
59727Silver Bow County, Montana293 (±121)
59728Powell County, Montana394 (±114)
59729Madison County, Montana3,258 (±396)
59730Gallatin County, Montana2,399 (±468)
59731Powell County, Montana198 (±83)
59732Beaverhead County, Montana195 (±85)
59733Powell County, Montana196 (±55)
59735Madison County, Montana440 (±166)
59736Beaverhead County, Montana155 (±43)
59739Beaverhead County, Montana299 (±93)
59740Madison County, Montana428 (±258)
59741Gallatin County, Montana5,748 (±622)
59743Beaverhead County, Montana165 (±56)
59745Madison County, Montana98 (±76)
59746Beaverhead County, Montana111 (±56)
59747Madison County, Montana122 (±48)
59748Silver Bow County, Montana354 (±174)
59749Madison County, Montana2,029 (±266)
59750Silver Bow County, Montana500 (±231)
59751Madison County, Montana215 (±93)
59752Gallatin County, Montana5,404 (±678)
59754Madison County, Montana980 (±176)
59755Madison County, Montana170 (±82)
59756Deer Lodge County, Montana313 (±137)
59758Gallatin County, Montana2,180 (±473)
59759Jefferson County, Montana3,631 (±394)
59760Gallatin County, Montana221 (±97)
59761Beaverhead County, Montana312 (±71)
59762Deer Lodge County, Montana231 (±73)
59801Missoula County, Montana30,916 (±1,351)
59802Missoula County, Montana19,864 (±1,221)
59803Missoula County, Montana18,401 (±1,515)
59804Missoula County, Montana8,123 (±661)
59808Missoula County, Montana23,574 (±1,263)
59812Missoula County, Montana1,181 (±80)
59820Mineral County, Montana1,834 (±301)
59821Missoula County, Montana2,994 (±334)
59823Missoula County, Montana1,931 (±395)
59824Lake County, Montana1,526 (±225)
59825Granite County, Montana2,434 (±341)
59826Missoula County, Montana518 (±117)
59827Ravalli County, Montana371 (±131)
59828Ravalli County, Montana5,827 (±802)
59829Ravalli County, Montana2,148 (±349)
59830Mineral County, Montana102 (±83)
59831Sanders County, Montana544 (±103)
59832Granite County, Montana962 (±161)
59833Ravalli County, Montana6,316 (±770)
59834Missoula County, Montana2,444 (±576)
59837Granite County, Montana639 (±174)
59840Ravalli County, Montana15,679 (±1,013)
59841Ravalli County, Montana833 (±270)
59842Mineral County, Montana46 (±39)
59843Powell County, Montana251 (±77)
59844Sanders County, Montana712 (±241)
59845Sanders County, Montana1,223 (±168)
59846Missoula County, Montana1,377 (±319)
59847Missoula County, Montana6,015 (±648)
59848Sanders County, Montana81 (±28)
59851Missoula County, Montana145 (±120)
59853Sanders County, Montana1,030 (±204)
59854Powell County, Montana195 (±69)
59855Lake County, Montana419 (±175)
59856Sanders County, Montana130 (±119)
59858Granite County, Montana1,494 (±184)
59859Sanders County, Montana4,360 (±480)
59860Lake County, Montana11,897 (±493)
59863Lake County, Montana146 (±119)
59864Lake County, Montana7,301 (±589)
59865Lake County, Montana3,635 (±391)
59866Mineral County, Montana1,161 (±270)
59867Mineral County, Montana85 (±84)
59868Missoula County, Montana1,797 (±324)
59870Ravalli County, Montana12,506 (±891)
59871Ravalli County, Montana289 (±134)
59872Mineral County, Montana2,501 (±253)
59873Sanders County, Montana2,920 (±459)
59874Sanders County, Montana2,266 (±345)
59875Ravalli County, Montana3,764 (±559)
59901Flathead County, Montana63,161 (±1,304)
59910Lake County, Montana692 (±320)
59911Lake County, Montana9,493 (±566)
59912Flathead County, Montana15,752 (±894)
59913Flathead County, Montana582 (±280)
59914Lake County, Montana345 (±105)
59915Lake County, Montana452 (±201)
59916Flathead County, Montana232 (±78)
59917Lincoln County, Montana4,920 (±596)
59918Lincoln County, Montana509 (±167)
59919Flathead County, Montana679 (±317)
59920Flathead County, Montana1,704 (±402)
59922Flathead County, Montana2,337 (±604)
59923Lincoln County, Montana10,450 (±445)
59925Flathead County, Montana1,532 (±271)
59926Flathead County, Montana268 (±178)
59927Flathead County, Montana270 (±81)
59928Flathead County, Montana86 (±51)
59929Lake County, Montana230 (±132)
59930Lincoln County, Montana1,220 (±396)
59931Lake County, Montana335 (±142)
59932Flathead County, Montana1,850 (±654)
59933Lincoln County, Montana2 (±3)
59934Lincoln County, Montana693 (±310)
59935Lincoln County, Montana3,381 (±508)
59936Flathead County, Montana690 (±186)
59937Flathead County, Montana15,114 (±936)

Sources

  • American Community Survey 5-year estimates (Census Data API) — U.S. Census Bureau. ACS 5-year 2020-2024. https://api.census.gov/data/2024/acs/acs5
  • Published by Olympus on Oct 22, 2026.
  • Source data: U.S. Census Bureau. Works of the U.S. government are not subject to copyright in the United States.
  • This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Get this data from the API

The same figures, with provenance on every value, from the API (free API key, reference).

curl
curl -s "https://api.olympus.new-odyssey.com/v1/geo-demographics/geographies?type=county&state=MT" -H "X-API-Key: $OLYMPUS_API_KEY"

curl -s "https://api.olympus.new-odyssey.com/v1/geo-demographics/geographies?type=zcta&state=MT" -H "X-API-Key: $OLYMPUS_API_KEY"

Other states

About this data