State index

South Carolina: demographics by county and ZIP code

Olympus publishes Census demographics for 46 counties or county equivalents and 424 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) in South Carolina (ACS 5-year 2020-2024). Each has its own page with population, income, home value, rent, education, poverty and unemployment estimates and their margins of error.

A ZCTA is listed under the state of its primary (2020) county, even when it crosses a state line. Population figures below are ACS 5-year estimates with 90% margins of error.

Data as of Oct 22, 2026 (Olympus publication) · Markdown version

  • ZCTAs are Census statistical areas that approximate USPS ZIP code delivery areas; the code was matched to the ZCTA with the same code, which may not cover the same addresses as the ZIP code.
  • Values are ACS 5-year estimates for 2020-2024 (dollars in 2024 dollars), not current figures.

Counties (46)

CountyFIPSTotal population
Abbeville County, South Carolina4500124,420
Aiken County, South Carolina45003174,160
Allendale County, South Carolina450057,661
Anderson County, South Carolina45007210,478
Bamberg County, South Carolina4500913,042
Barnwell County, South Carolina4501120,521
Beaufort County, South Carolina45013195,289
Berkeley County, South Carolina45015246,802
Calhoun County, South Carolina4501714,182
Charleston County, South Carolina45019420,264
Cherokee County, South Carolina4502156,647
Chester County, South Carolina4502332,182
Chesterfield County, South Carolina4502543,784
Clarendon County, South Carolina4502730,986
Colleton County, South Carolina4502938,783
Darlington County, South Carolina4503162,558
Dillon County, South Carolina4503327,862
Dorchester County, South Carolina45035167,201
Edgefield County, South Carolina4503727,476
Fairfield County, South Carolina4503920,550
Florence County, South Carolina45041137,117
Georgetown County, South Carolina4504364,811
Greenville County, South Carolina45045548,166
Greenwood County, South Carolina4504769,489
Hampton County, South Carolina4504918,254
Horry County, South Carolina45051383,016
Jasper County, South Carolina4505332,166
Kershaw County, South Carolina4505568,314
Lancaster County, South Carolina45057104,475
Laurens County, South Carolina4505968,666
Lee County, South Carolina4506116,166
Lexington County, South Carolina45063304,887
McCormick County, South Carolina450659,760
Marion County, South Carolina4506728,664
Marlboro County, South Carolina4506925,975
Newberry County, South Carolina4507138,435
Oconee County, South Carolina4507380,469
Orangeburg County, South Carolina4507583,253
Pickens County, South Carolina45077134,629
Richland County, South Carolina45079422,117
Saluda County, South Carolina4508119,131
Spartanburg County, South Carolina45083347,852
Sumter County, South Carolina45085104,725
Union County, South Carolina4508726,885
Williamsburg County, South Carolina4508930,282
York County, South Carolina45091293,673

ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (424)

ZCTAPrimary countyTotal population
29001Clarendon County, South Carolina2,339 (±483)
29003Bamberg County, South Carolina5,610 (±424)
29006Saluda County, South Carolina9,199 (±893)
29009Kershaw County, South Carolina2,451 (±463)
29010Lee County, South Carolina11,861 (±579)
29014Fairfield County, South Carolina1,595 (±465)
29015Fairfield County, South Carolina1,255 (±307)
29016Richland County, South Carolina30,454 (±2,122)
29018Orangeburg County, South Carolina3,559 (±614)
29020Kershaw County, South Carolina23,266 (±1,125)
29030Calhoun County, South Carolina2,045 (±494)
29031Chester County, South Carolina1,617 (±534)
29032Kershaw County, South Carolina4,687 (±827)
29033Lexington County, South Carolina12,837 (±169)
29036Lexington County, South Carolina26,620 (±1,585)
29037Newberry County, South Carolina983 (±280)
29038Orangeburg County, South Carolina2,362 (±416)
29039Orangeburg County, South Carolina2,941 (±706)
29040Sumter County, South Carolina8,920 (±1,323)
29042Bamberg County, South Carolina4,904 (±462)
29044Richland County, South Carolina4,799 (±852)
29045Kershaw County, South Carolina31,372 (±1,810)
29046Lee County, South Carolina22 (±35)
29047Orangeburg County, South Carolina3,537 (±535)
29048Orangeburg County, South Carolina4,982 (±631)
29051Clarendon County, South Carolina758 (±266)
29052Richland County, South Carolina2,199 (±667)
29053Lexington County, South Carolina21,076 (±1,419)
29054Lexington County, South Carolina11,174 (±1,120)
29055Chester County, South Carolina3,924 (±601)
29056Williamsburg County, South Carolina2,203 (±371)
29058Lancaster County, South Carolina5,423 (±1,042)
29059Orangeburg County, South Carolina4,905 (±548)
29061Richland County, South Carolina12,538 (±1,454)
29062Sumter County, South Carolina10 (±18)
29063Richland County, South Carolina38,201 (±2,470)
29065Fairfield County, South Carolina605 (±253)
29067Lancaster County, South Carolina11,116 (±954)
29069Darlington County, South Carolina4,647 (±636)
29070Lexington County, South Carolina15,657 (±1,053)
29072Lexington County, South Carolina69,407 (±2,045)
29073Lexington County, South Carolina53,156 (±2,991)
29074Kershaw County, South Carolina212 (±95)
29075Newberry County, South Carolina2,848 (±450)
29078Kershaw County, South Carolina16,283 (±1,016)
29079Darlington County, South Carolina58 (±73)
29080Lee County, South Carolina2,601 (±516)
29081Bamberg County, South Carolina1,102 (±261)
29082Colleton County, South Carolina371 (±99)
29101Chesterfield County, South Carolina2,497 (±390)
29102Clarendon County, South Carolina15,698 (±562)
29104Lee County, South Carolina1,732 (±353)
29105Aiken County, South Carolina1,621 (±498)
29107Orangeburg County, South Carolina2,646 (±518)
29108Newberry County, South Carolina19,585 (±987)
29111Clarendon County, South Carolina1,401 (±260)
29112Orangeburg County, South Carolina3,847 (±617)
29113Orangeburg County, South Carolina1,875 (±455)
29114Florence County, South Carolina1,786 (±493)
29115Orangeburg County, South Carolina27,450 (±1,391)
29117Orangeburg County, South Carolina595 (±162)
29118Orangeburg County, South Carolina15,135 (±1,110)
29122Newberry County, South Carolina100 (±78)
29123Lexington County, South Carolina7,938 (±812)
29125Sumter County, South Carolina2,861 (±603)
29126Newberry County, South Carolina2,703 (±595)
29127Newberry County, South Carolina9,920 (±633)
29128Sumter County, South Carolina4,460 (±555)
29129Aiken County, South Carolina4,605 (±1,146)
29130Fairfield County, South Carolina6,252 (±542)
29133Orangeburg County, South Carolina1,262 (±344)
29135Calhoun County, South Carolina8,294 (±625)
29137Aiken County, South Carolina2,248 (±425)
29138Saluda County, South Carolina10,018 (±605)
29142Orangeburg County, South Carolina4,744 (±710)
29145Newberry County, South Carolina594 (±268)
29146Orangeburg County, South Carolina1,226 (±244)
29148Clarendon County, South Carolina6,033 (±583)
29150Sumter County, South Carolina38,538 (±1,413)
29152Sumter County, South Carolina1,967 (±403)
29153Sumter County, South Carolina14,434 (±1,645)
29154Sumter County, South Carolina29,454 (±2,086)
29160Lexington County, South Carolina7,419 (±726)
29161Florence County, South Carolina9,688 (±1,166)
29162Clarendon County, South Carolina3,776 (±396)
29163Orangeburg County, South Carolina1,573 (±359)
29164Aiken County, South Carolina4,830 (±737)
29166Saluda County, South Carolina611 (±227)
29168Sumter County, South Carolina2,903 (±757)
29169Lexington County, South Carolina21,647 (±808)
29170Lexington County, South Carolina21,247 (±1,215)
29172Lexington County, South Carolina8,974 (±1,089)
29175Kershaw County, South Carolina235 (±148)
29177Richland County, South Carolina177 (±3)
29178Newberry County, South Carolina3,280 (±502)
29180Fairfield County, South Carolina11,730 (±713)
29201Richland County, South Carolina24,605 (±1,540)
29203Richland County, South Carolina40,653 (±2,410)
29204Richland County, South Carolina18,159 (±1,018)
29205Richland County, South Carolina22,223 (±1,450)
29206Richland County, South Carolina19,759 (±1,239)
29207Richland County, South Carolina8,012 (±306)
29208Richland County, South Carolina2,445 (±235)
29209Richland County, South Carolina38,041 (±2,770)
29210Richland County, South Carolina39,962 (±2,568)
29212Lexington County, South Carolina27,657 (±1,645)
29223Richland County, South Carolina53,074 (±2,627)
29225Richland County, South Carolina443 (±177)
29229Richland County, South Carolina51,861 (±3,023)
29301Spartanburg County, South Carolina36,278 (±2,610)
29302Spartanburg County, South Carolina19,918 (±1,817)
29303Spartanburg County, South Carolina28,381 (±1,620)
29306Spartanburg County, South Carolina16,714 (±1,307)
29307Spartanburg County, South Carolina19,115 (±1,548)
29316Spartanburg County, South Carolina33,104 (±1,871)
29320Spartanburg County, South Carolina603 (±400)
29321Union County, South Carolina3,236 (±527)
29322Spartanburg County, South Carolina10,931 (±1,470)
29323Spartanburg County, South Carolina15,573 (±1,208)
29324Spartanburg County, South Carolina32 (±35)
29325Laurens County, South Carolina14,362 (±775)
29329Spartanburg County, South Carolina348 (±191)
29330Cherokee County, South Carolina8,572 (±1,281)
29331Spartanburg County, South Carolina98 (±86)
29332Laurens County, South Carolina3,539 (±780)
29333Spartanburg County, South Carolina254 (±200)
29334Spartanburg County, South Carolina18,575 (±1,456)
29335Spartanburg County, South Carolina5,472 (±611)
29338Spartanburg County, South Carolina51 (±77)
29340Cherokee County, South Carolina20,763 (±1,212)
29341Cherokee County, South Carolina20,647 (±1,251)
29346Spartanburg County, South Carolina211 (±150)
29349Spartanburg County, South Carolina39,083 (±2,485)
29351Laurens County, South Carolina1,397 (±296)
29353Union County, South Carolina3,675 (±514)
29355Newberry County, South Carolina841 (±283)
29356Greenville County, South Carolina8,946 (±842)
29360Laurens County, South Carolina22,085 (±1,174)
29364Union County, South Carolina553 (±226)
29365Spartanburg County, South Carolina14,068 (±1,258)
29368Spartanburg County, South Carolina379 (±345)
29369Spartanburg County, South Carolina16,503 (±1,355)
29370Laurens County, South Carolina542 (±268)
29372Cherokee County, South Carolina3,552 (±348)
29373Spartanburg County, South Carolina320 (±187)
29374Spartanburg County, South Carolina3,079 (±541)
29375Spartanburg County, South Carolina177 (±141)
29376Spartanburg County, South Carolina8,935 (±1,196)
29377Spartanburg County, South Carolina480 (±328)
29378Spartanburg County, South Carolina261 (±167)
29379Union County, South Carolina17,607 (±731)
29384Laurens County, South Carolina3,443 (±537)
29385Spartanburg County, South Carolina8,180 (±832)
29388Spartanburg County, South Carolina16,868 (±1,137)
29401Charleston County, South Carolina9,339 (±820)
29403Charleston County, South Carolina22,533 (±1,398)
29404Charleston County, South Carolina2,334 (±405)
29405Charleston County, South Carolina26,254 (±1,704)
29406Charleston County, South Carolina32,001 (±2,190)
29407Charleston County, South Carolina36,706 (±2,181)
29409Charleston County, South Carolina2,056 (±60)
29410Berkeley County, South Carolina21,314 (±41)
29412Charleston County, South Carolina39,256 (±1,758)
29414Charleston County, South Carolina44,727 (±1,671)
29418Charleston County, South Carolina26,052 (±2,185)
29420Dorchester County, South Carolina23,959 (±1,686)
29424Charleston County, South Carolina1,243 (±454)
29425Charleston County, South Carolina0 (±14)
29426Charleston County, South Carolina1,697 (±572)
29429Charleston County, South Carolina4,479 (±805)
29431Berkeley County, South Carolina7,580 (±1,182)
29432Orangeburg County, South Carolina2,424 (±469)
29434Berkeley County, South Carolina755 (±516)
29435Colleton County, South Carolina4,304 (±605)
29436Berkeley County, South Carolina4,000 (±652)
29437Dorchester County, South Carolina2,281 (±455)
29438Charleston County, South Carolina2,826 (±244)
29439Charleston County, South Carolina1,125 (±319)
29440Georgetown County, South Carolina27,319 (±1,276)
29445Berkeley County, South Carolina59,227 (±1,808)
29446Colleton County, South Carolina1,184 (±554)
29448Dorchester County, South Carolina1,997 (±522)
29449Charleston County, South Carolina8,024 (±959)
29450Berkeley County, South Carolina3,309 (±454)
29451Charleston County, South Carolina4,362 (±15)
29452Colleton County, South Carolina318 (±170)
29453Berkeley County, South Carolina1,517 (±614)
29455Charleston County, South Carolina27,576 (±1,853)
29456Charleston County, South Carolina41,214 (±2,972)
29458Charleston County, South Carolina2,505 (±537)
29461Berkeley County, South Carolina43,816 (±2,010)
29464Charleston County, South Carolina53,045 (±2,727)
29466Charleston County, South Carolina44,942 (±2,682)
29468Berkeley County, South Carolina2,144 (±614)
29469Berkeley County, South Carolina470 (±218)
29470Charleston County, South Carolina5,639 (±1,170)
29471Dorchester County, South Carolina1,135 (±351)
29472Dorchester County, South Carolina12,722 (±1,368)
29474Colleton County, South Carolina1,420 (±358)
29475Colleton County, South Carolina2,286 (±604)
29477Dorchester County, South Carolina7,176 (±768)
29479Berkeley County, South Carolina6,031 (±842)
29481Colleton County, South Carolina1,759 (±469)
29482Charleston County, South Carolina2,087 (±346)
29483Dorchester County, South Carolina59,186 (±2,221)
29485Dorchester County, South Carolina58,507 (±2,732)
29486Berkeley County, South Carolina53,975 (±2,733)
29487Charleston County, South Carolina2,703 (±515)
29488Colleton County, South Carolina22,538 (±1,025)
29492Berkeley County, South Carolina20,436 (±1,084)
29493Colleton County, South Carolina156 (±77)
29501Florence County, South Carolina48,673 (±1,819)
29505Florence County, South Carolina23,895 (±1,515)
29506Florence County, South Carolina20,777 (±1,419)
29510Williamsburg County, South Carolina10,545 (±1,043)
29511Horry County, South Carolina6,874 (±1,077)
29512Marlboro County, South Carolina17,197 (±803)
29516Marlboro County, South Carolina882 (±245)
29518Williamsburg County, South Carolina1,121 (±426)
29519Marion County, South Carolina99 (±70)
29520Chesterfield County, South Carolina13,206 (±773)
29525Marlboro County, South Carolina1,665 (±342)
29526Horry County, South Carolina54,130 (±2,391)
29527Horry County, South Carolina28,451 (±1,488)
29530Florence County, South Carolina2,641 (±448)
29532Darlington County, South Carolina19,857 (±1,083)
29536Dillon County, South Carolina14,907 (±992)
29540Darlington County, South Carolina4,080 (±651)
29541Florence County, South Carolina9,326 (±1,027)
29543Dillon County, South Carolina415 (±179)
29544Horry County, South Carolina8,252 (±1,025)
29545Horry County, South Carolina1,767 (±489)
29546Marion County, South Carolina2,683 (±483)
29547Dillon County, South Carolina2,832 (±723)
29550Darlington County, South Carolina29,924 (±1,166)
29554Georgetown County, South Carolina8,681 (±875)
29555Florence County, South Carolina5,972 (±880)
29556Williamsburg County, South Carolina10,559 (±742)
29560Florence County, South Carolina12,277 (±1,020)
29563Dillon County, South Carolina1,884 (±324)
29564Williamsburg County, South Carolina1,262 (±296)
29565Dillon County, South Carolina7,109 (±1,089)
29566Horry County, South Carolina23,806 (±1,526)
29567Dillon County, South Carolina550 (±134)
29568Horry County, South Carolina17,097 (±2,100)
29569Horry County, South Carolina17,788 (±1,508)
29570Marlboro County, South Carolina4,141 (±611)
29571Marion County, South Carolina13,457 (±842)
29572Horry County, South Carolina12,124 (±878)
29574Marion County, South Carolina9,413 (±765)
29575Horry County, South Carolina20,721 (±1,397)
29576Horry County, South Carolina34,695 (±1,773)
29577Horry County, South Carolina35,446 (±995)
29579Horry County, South Carolina56,915 (±2,697)
29580Williamsburg County, South Carolina1,322 (±464)
29581Horry County, South Carolina4,845 (±819)
29582Horry County, South Carolina20,158 (±742)
29583Florence County, South Carolina4,994 (±685)
29584Chesterfield County, South Carolina2,979 (±616)
29585Georgetown County, South Carolina16,966 (±1,055)
29588Horry County, South Carolina52,609 (±2,910)
29589Marion County, South Carolina65 (±72)
29590Williamsburg County, South Carolina3,480 (±486)
29591Florence County, South Carolina4,639 (±669)
29592Marion County, South Carolina969 (±285)
29593Darlington County, South Carolina1,692 (±573)
29594Marlboro County, South Carolina80 (±49)
29596Marlboro County, South Carolina1,910 (±395)
29601Greenville County, South Carolina13,790 (±861)
29605Greenville County, South Carolina40,717 (±2,605)
29607Greenville County, South Carolina46,209 (±1,970)
29609Greenville County, South Carolina32,292 (±1,931)
29611Greenville County, South Carolina32,365 (±2,615)
29613Greenville County, South Carolina2,359 (±59)
29614Greenville County, South Carolina1,848 (±33)
29615Greenville County, South Carolina38,811 (±2,078)
29617Greenville County, South Carolina26,582 (±1,353)
29620Abbeville County, South Carolina11,612 (±728)
29621Anderson County, South Carolina46,482 (±1,584)
29624Anderson County, South Carolina13,498 (±1,113)
29625Anderson County, South Carolina28,012 (±1,594)
29626Anderson County, South Carolina13,928 (±1,538)
29627Anderson County, South Carolina18,274 (±947)
29628Abbeville County, South Carolina2,526 (±411)
29630Pickens County, South Carolina15,982 (±1,240)
29631Pickens County, South Carolina16,849 (±676)
29634Pickens County, South Carolina6,048 (±168)
29635Greenville County, South Carolina1,366 (±403)
29638Abbeville County, South Carolina3,348 (±589)
29639Abbeville County, South Carolina1,751 (±314)
29640Pickens County, South Carolina33,142 (±1,698)
29642Anderson County, South Carolina36,852 (±1,794)
29643Oconee County, South Carolina2,751 (±583)
29644Greenville County, South Carolina22,907 (±1,105)
29645Laurens County, South Carolina11,054 (±951)
29646Greenwood County, South Carolina27,902 (±1,364)
29649Greenwood County, South Carolina26,275 (±1,329)
29650Greenville County, South Carolina42,493 (±1,770)
29651Greenville County, South Carolina56,599 (±2,309)
29653Greenwood County, South Carolina4,293 (±622)
29654Anderson County, South Carolina11,095 (±1,018)
29655Abbeville County, South Carolina7,555 (±963)
29657Pickens County, South Carolina16,390 (±1,385)
29658Oconee County, South Carolina306 (±256)
29659Abbeville County, South Carolina163 (±102)
29661Greenville County, South Carolina6,657 (±822)
29662Greenville County, South Carolina14,950 (±1,274)
29664Oconee County, South Carolina1,553 (±454)
29665Oconee County, South Carolina412 (±242)
29666Greenwood County, South Carolina6,894 (±778)
29667Pickens County, South Carolina240 (±99)
29669Greenville County, South Carolina16,080 (±1,460)
29670Anderson County, South Carolina11,084 (±1,005)
29671Pickens County, South Carolina18,666 (±1,257)
29672Oconee County, South Carolina12,750 (±1,089)
29673Greenville County, South Carolina30,461 (±1,701)
29676Oconee County, South Carolina6,016 (±1,003)
29678Oconee County, South Carolina23,767 (±1,257)
29680Greenville County, South Carolina35,770 (±1,761)
29681Greenville County, South Carolina68,650 (±3,211)
29682Pickens County, South Carolina3,957 (±647)
29683Greenville County, South Carolina265 (±231)
29684Anderson County, South Carolina5,913 (±1,185)
29685Pickens County, South Carolina1,964 (±452)
29686Oconee County, South Carolina989 (±281)
29687Greenville County, South Carolina44,861 (±2,058)
29689Anderson County, South Carolina4,057 (±764)
29690Greenville County, South Carolina26,358 (±1,898)
29691Oconee County, South Carolina12,084 (±1,158)
29692Laurens County, South Carolina5,536 (±1,054)
29693Oconee County, South Carolina15,114 (±1,117)
29696Oconee County, South Carolina5,154 (±769)
29697Anderson County, South Carolina13,581 (±1,301)
29702Cherokee County, South Carolina9,770 (±959)
29704York County, South Carolina3,060 (±719)
29706Chester County, South Carolina18,742 (±809)
29707Lancaster County, South Carolina37,629 (±2,280)
29708York County, South Carolina43,515 (±1,701)
29709Chesterfield County, South Carolina5,988 (±682)
29710York County, South Carolina40,595 (±1,682)
29712Chester County, South Carolina2,047 (±503)
29714Chester County, South Carolina3,462 (±648)
29715York County, South Carolina46,865 (±1,589)
29717York County, South Carolina1,644 (±420)
29718Chesterfield County, South Carolina4,133 (±563)
29720Lancaster County, South Carolina53,584 (±2,315)
29724Chester County, South Carolina0 (±14)
29726York County, South Carolina1,985 (±400)
29727Chesterfield County, South Carolina2,300 (±590)
29728Chesterfield County, South Carolina9,043 (±774)
29729Chester County, South Carolina2,247 (±430)
29730York County, South Carolina58,199 (±2,032)
29732York County, South Carolina57,675 (±1,915)
29733York County, South Carolina1,468 (±44)
29741Chesterfield County, South Carolina1,504 (±351)
29742York County, South Carolina2,492 (±494)
29743York County, South Carolina1,826 (±661)
29745York County, South Carolina34,909 (±1,867)
29801Aiken County, South Carolina31,108 (±1,972)
29803Aiken County, South Carolina40,699 (±1,680)
29805Aiken County, South Carolina4,935 (±868)
29809Aiken County, South Carolina2,301 (±405)
29810Allendale County, South Carolina3,775 (±329)
29812Barnwell County, South Carolina11,132 (±585)
29816Aiken County, South Carolina1,092 (±584)
29817Barnwell County, South Carolina4,139 (±549)
29819Greenwood County, South Carolina930 (±240)
29821Edgefield County, South Carolina1,141 (±427)
29824Edgefield County, South Carolina7,789 (±609)
29826Barnwell County, South Carolina241 (±148)
29827Allendale County, South Carolina3,396 (±306)
29828Aiken County, South Carolina489 (±268)
29829Aiken County, South Carolina12,385 (±1,265)
29831Aiken County, South Carolina4,394 (±613)
29832Edgefield County, South Carolina5,074 (±653)
29834Aiken County, South Carolina259 (±141)
29835McCormick County, South Carolina6,887 (±387)
29836Allendale County, South Carolina326 (±245)
29838Edgefield County, South Carolina830 (±250)
29840McCormick County, South Carolina261 (±176)
29841Aiken County, South Carolina32,342 (±1,331)
29842Aiken County, South Carolina8,102 (±903)
29843Bamberg County, South Carolina934 (±244)
29844McCormick County, South Carolina111 (±50)
29845McCormick County, South Carolina837 (±185)
29847Edgefield County, South Carolina5,554 (±716)
29848McCormick County, South Carolina889 (±275)
29849Allendale County, South Carolina271 (±125)
29851Aiken County, South Carolina9,070 (±1,112)
29853Barnwell County, South Carolina5,944 (±497)
29856Aiken County, South Carolina3,272 (±840)
29860Edgefield County, South Carolina18,201 (±1,134)
29899McCormick County, South Carolina710 (±18)
29902Beaufort County, South Carolina17,650 (±1,187)
29904Beaufort County, South Carolina1,600 (±138)
29905Beaufort County, South Carolina1,729 (±359)
29906Beaufort County, South Carolina25,342 (±1,898)
29907Beaufort County, South Carolina15,190 (±1,013)
29909Beaufort County, South Carolina24,003 (±1,542)
29910Beaufort County, South Carolina53,019 (±1,864)
29911Hampton County, South Carolina1,516 (±446)
29912Jasper County, South Carolina24 (±42)
29915Beaufort County, South Carolina619 (±223)
29916Hampton County, South Carolina1,470 (±519)
29918Hampton County, South Carolina3,799 (±584)
29920Beaufort County, South Carolina10,606 (±979)
29921Hampton County, South Carolina618 (±353)
29922Hampton County, South Carolina772 (±391)
29923Hampton County, South Carolina268 (±161)
29924Hampton County, South Carolina4,447 (±532)
29926Beaufort County, South Carolina24,458 (±948)
29927Jasper County, South Carolina11,373 (±893)
29928Beaufort County, South Carolina15,785 (±850)
29929Colleton County, South Carolina1,276 (±329)
29932Allendale County, South Carolina322 (±198)
29934Jasper County, South Carolina1,183 (±629)
29935Beaufort County, South Carolina3,513 (±708)
29936Jasper County, South Carolina14,989 (±1,195)
29939Hampton County, South Carolina81 (±65)
29940Beaufort County, South Carolina3,256 (±678)
29941Beaufort County, South Carolina329 (±138)
29943Jasper County, South Carolina224 (±210)
29944Hampton County, South Carolina4,416 (±692)
29945Colleton County, South Carolina3,918 (±561)

Sources

  • American Community Survey 5-year estimates (Census Data API) — U.S. Census Bureau. ACS 5-year 2020-2024. https://api.census.gov/data/2024/acs/acs5
  • Published by Olympus on Oct 22, 2026.
  • Source data: U.S. Census Bureau. Works of the U.S. government are not subject to copyright in the United States.
  • This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Get this data from the API

The same figures, with provenance on every value, from the API (free API key, reference).

curl
curl -s "https://api.olympus.new-odyssey.com/v1/geo-demographics/geographies?type=county&state=SC" -H "X-API-Key: $OLYMPUS_API_KEY"

curl -s "https://api.olympus.new-odyssey.com/v1/geo-demographics/geographies?type=zcta&state=SC" -H "X-API-Key: $OLYMPUS_API_KEY"

Other states

About this data