State index

North Dakota: demographics by county and ZIP code

Olympus publishes Census demographics for 53 counties or county equivalents and 389 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) in North Dakota (ACS 5-year 2020-2024). Each has its own page with population, income, home value, rent, education, poverty and unemployment estimates and their margins of error.

A ZCTA is listed under the state of its primary (2020) county, even when it crosses a state line. Population figures below are ACS 5-year estimates with 90% margins of error.

Data as of Oct 22, 2026 (Olympus publication) · Markdown version

  • ZCTAs are Census statistical areas that approximate USPS ZIP code delivery areas; the code was matched to the ZCTA with the same code, which may not cover the same addresses as the ZIP code.
  • Values are ACS 5-year estimates for 2020-2024 (dollars in 2024 dollars), not current figures.

Counties (53)

CountyFIPSTotal population
Adams County, North Dakota380012,145
Barnes County, North Dakota3800310,773
Benson County, North Dakota380055,808
Billings County, North Dakota380071,024 (±98)
Bottineau County, North Dakota380096,378
Bowman County, North Dakota380112,906
Burke County, North Dakota380132,156
Burleigh County, North Dakota38015100,600
Cass County, North Dakota38017193,400
Cavalier County, North Dakota380193,633
Dickey County, North Dakota380214,935
Divide County, North Dakota380232,167
Dunn County, North Dakota380254,040
Eddy County, North Dakota380272,307
Emmons County, North Dakota380293,254
Foster County, North Dakota380313,358
Golden Valley County, North Dakota380331,653 (±109)
Grand Forks County, North Dakota3803572,923
Grant County, North Dakota380372,269
Griggs County, North Dakota380392,245 (±110)
Hettinger County, North Dakota380412,432
Kidder County, North Dakota380432,377
LaMoure County, North Dakota380454,118 (±117)
Logan County, North Dakota380471,819 (±117)
McHenry County, North Dakota380495,207
McIntosh County, North Dakota380512,497
McKenzie County, North Dakota3805314,321
McLean County, North Dakota380559,823
Mercer County, North Dakota380578,337
Morton County, North Dakota3805933,777
Mountrail County, North Dakota380619,507
Nelson County, North Dakota380633,016
Oliver County, North Dakota380651,839 (±107)
Pembina County, North Dakota380676,727
Pierce County, North Dakota380693,928
Ramsey County, North Dakota3807111,556
Ransom County, North Dakota380735,643
Renville County, North Dakota380752,304
Richland County, North Dakota3807716,584
Rolette County, North Dakota3807911,924
Sargent County, North Dakota380813,804
Sheridan County, North Dakota380831,303 (±107)
Sioux County, North Dakota380853,740
Slope County, North Dakota38087766 (±83)
Stark County, North Dakota3808933,302
Steele County, North Dakota380911,804 (±110)
Stutsman County, North Dakota3809321,549
Towner County, North Dakota380952,079
Traill County, North Dakota380977,970
Walsh County, North Dakota3809910,396
Ward County, North Dakota3810168,973
Wells County, North Dakota381033,890
Williams County, North Dakota3810539,555

ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (389)

ZCTAPrimary countyTotal population
57648Emmons County, North Dakota465 (±111)
58001Richland County, North Dakota232 (±62)
58002Cass County, North Dakota17 (±23)
58004Cass County, North Dakota241 (±86)
58005Cass County, North Dakota898 (±166)
58006Cass County, North Dakota573 (±107)
58007Cass County, North Dakota81 (±30)
58008Richland County, North Dakota188 (±58)
58009Traill County, North Dakota48 (±18)
58011Cass County, North Dakota449 (±134)
58012Cass County, North Dakota3,049 (±409)
58013Sargent County, North Dakota43 (±18)
58015Richland County, North Dakota343 (±75)
58016Traill County, North Dakota178 (±91)
58017Sargent County, North Dakota296 (±67)
58018Richland County, North Dakota428 (±146)
58021Cass County, North Dakota584 (±151)
58027Ransom County, North Dakota1,530 (±188)
58029Cass County, North Dakota88 (±38)
58030Richland County, North Dakota593 (±131)
58031Cass County, North Dakota301 (±113)
58032Sargent County, North Dakota769 (±98)
58033Ransom County, North Dakota393 (±82)
58035Traill County, North Dakota212 (±84)
58036Cass County, North Dakota360 (±109)
58038Traill County, North Dakota179 (±66)
58040Sargent County, North Dakota1,030 (±116)
58041Richland County, North Dakota1,389 (±197)
58042Cass County, North Dakota1,344 (±253)
58043Sargent County, North Dakota168 (±54)
58045Traill County, North Dakota2,239 (±207)
58046Steele County, North Dakota645 (±174)
58047Cass County, North Dakota5,636 (±211)
58048Cass County, North Dakota505 (±135)
58049Barnes County, North Dakota248 (±92)
58051Cass County, North Dakota1,980 (±306)
58052Cass County, North Dakota529 (±141)
58053Richland County, North Dakota1,409 (±232)
58054Ransom County, North Dakota3,400 (±179)
58056Steele County, North Dakota212 (±93)
58057Richland County, North Dakota226 (±92)
58058Richland County, North Dakota115 (±60)
58059Cass County, North Dakota1,670 (±198)
58060Sargent County, North Dakota1,149 (±138)
58061Richland County, North Dakota369 (±86)
58062Barnes County, North Dakota102 (±43)
58063Barnes County, North Dakota365 (±134)
58064Cass County, North Dakota332 (±83)
58065Barnes County, North Dakota10 (±9)
58067Sargent County, North Dakota277 (±69)
58068Ransom County, North Dakota134 (±44)
58069Sargent County, North Dakota151 (±51)
58071Cass County, North Dakota486 (±99)
58072Barnes County, North Dakota7,863 (±224)
58074Richland County, North Dakota63 (±43)
58075Richland County, North Dakota9,046 (±258)
58076Richland County, North Dakota427 (±139)
58077Richland County, North Dakota684 (±114)
58078Cass County, North Dakota40,631 (±154)
58079Cass County, North Dakota504 (±178)
58081Richland County, North Dakota876 (±178)
58102Cass County, North Dakota32,912 (±1,615)
58103Cass County, North Dakota48,796 (±1,623)
58104Cass County, North Dakota49,168 (±1,842)
58105Cass County, North Dakota2,825 (±418)
58201Grand Forks County, North Dakota42,373 (±1,098)
58202Grand Forks County, North Dakota2,865 (±274)
58203Grand Forks County, North Dakota16,478 (±1,111)
58204Grand Forks County, North Dakota1,834 (±232)
58205Grand Forks County, North Dakota153 (±14)
58210Walsh County, North Dakota246 (±63)
58212Nelson County, North Dakota312 (±71)
58214Grand Forks County, North Dakota387 (±171)
58216Pembina County, North Dakota161 (±61)
58218Traill County, North Dakota873 (±126)
58219Traill County, North Dakota175 (±115)
58220Pembina County, North Dakota2,268 (±227)
58222Pembina County, North Dakota234 (±81)
58223Traill County, North Dakota172 (±58)
58224Nelson County, North Dakota28 (±24)
58225Pembina County, North Dakota1,053 (±135)
58227Walsh County, North Dakota481 (±117)
58228Grand Forks County, North Dakota640 (±169)
58229Walsh County, North Dakota97 (±40)
58230Steele County, North Dakota595 (±117)
58231Walsh County, North Dakota461 (±77)
58233Walsh County, North Dakota265 (±65)
58235Grand Forks County, North Dakota513 (±122)
58236Pembina County, North Dakota31 (±28)
58237Walsh County, North Dakota4,994 (±153)
58238Pembina County, North Dakota114 (±37)
58239Cavalier County, North Dakota58 (±43)
58240Steele County, North Dakota991 (±117)
58241Pembina County, North Dakota137 (±70)
58243Walsh County, North Dakota502 (±119)
58244Grand Forks County, North Dakota50 (±22)
58249Cavalier County, North Dakota2,217 (±181)
58250Walsh County, North Dakota191 (±64)
58251Grand Forks County, North Dakota2,016 (±280)
58254Nelson County, North Dakota588 (±112)
58255Cavalier County, North Dakota0 (±10)
58256Grand Forks County, North Dakota705 (±94)
58257Traill County, North Dakota2,180 (±205)
58258Grand Forks County, North Dakota261 (±88)
58259Nelson County, North Dakota393 (±90)
58260Cavalier County, North Dakota256 (±82)
58261Walsh County, North Dakota1,442 (±232)
58262Pembina County, North Dakota125 (±60)
58265Pembina County, North Dakota528 (±100)
58266Grand Forks County, North Dakota74 (±39)
58267Grand Forks County, North Dakota1,569 (±217)
58269Cavalier County, North Dakota139 (±51)
58270Walsh County, North Dakota1,816 (±170)
58271Pembina County, North Dakota654 (±105)
58272Nelson County, North Dakota177 (±61)
58273Walsh County, North Dakota139 (±53)
58274Steele County, North Dakota930 (±187)
58275Grand Forks County, North Dakota713 (±140)
58276Pembina County, North Dakota429 (±68)
58277Steele County, North Dakota195 (±68)
58278Grand Forks County, North Dakota2,168 (±284)
58281Cavalier County, North Dakota57 (±35)
58282Pembina County, North Dakota1,321 (±207)
58301Ramsey County, North Dakota10,100 (±226)
58310Rolette County, North Dakota17 (±14)
58311Cavalier County, North Dakota60 (±38)
58313Pierce County, North Dakota48 (±24)
58316Rolette County, North Dakota5,865 (±221)
58317Towner County, North Dakota187 (±65)
58318Bottineau County, North Dakota3,792 (±254)
58321Ramsey County, North Dakota140 (±92)
58323Cavalier County, North Dakota72 (±55)
58324Towner County, North Dakota1,320 (±129)
58325Ramsey County, North Dakota102 (±85)
58327Ramsey County, North Dakota414 (±175)
58329Rolette County, North Dakota2,769 (±383)
58330Ramsey County, North Dakota437 (±133)
58331Towner County, North Dakota139 (±64)
58332Benson County, North Dakota182 (±55)
58335Benson County, North Dakota1,177 (±235)
58338Ramsey County, North Dakota106 (±50)
58339Towner County, North Dakota10 (±11)
58341Wells County, North Dakota2,572 (±196)
58343Benson County, North Dakota67 (±26)
58344Nelson County, North Dakota1,115 (±171)
58345Ramsey County, North Dakota120 (±47)
58346Benson County, North Dakota606 (±138)
58348Benson County, North Dakota793 (±101)
58351Benson County, North Dakota380 (±88)
58352Cavalier County, North Dakota436 (±150)
58353Rolette County, North Dakota76 (±39)
58355Cavalier County, North Dakota22 (±12)
58356Eddy County, North Dakota1,627 (±122)
58357Benson County, North Dakota440 (±142)
58361Nelson County, North Dakota220 (±88)
58362Ramsey County, North Dakota13 (±21)
58363Towner County, North Dakota73 (±36)
58365Towner County, North Dakota157 (±61)
58366Rolette County, North Dakota738 (±138)
58367Rolette County, North Dakota1,453 (±218)
58368Pierce County, North Dakota3,415 (±142)
58369Rolette County, North Dakota1,069 (±213)
58370Benson County, North Dakota1,108 (±159)
58372Towner County, North Dakota122 (±87)
58374Eddy County, North Dakota703 (±135)
58377Ramsey County, North Dakota177 (±62)
58379Benson County, North Dakota247 (±113)
58380Nelson County, North Dakota423 (±118)
58381Eddy County, North Dakota482 (±128)
58382Ramsey County, North Dakota108 (±67)
58384Bottineau County, North Dakota438 (±129)
58385Pierce County, North Dakota180 (±80)
58386Benson County, North Dakota64 (±26)
58401Stutsman County, North Dakota17,189 (±307)
58402Stutsman County, North Dakota91 (±84)
58405Stutsman County, North Dakota718 (±48)
58413McIntosh County, North Dakota966 (±117)
58415LaMoure County, North Dakota206 (±74)
58416Griggs County, North Dakota384 (±84)
58418Wells County, North Dakota259 (±79)
58420Stutsman County, North Dakota449 (±183)
58421Foster County, North Dakota2,969 (±136)
58422Wells County, North Dakota174 (±85)
58423Wells County, North Dakota201 (±147)
58424Stutsman County, North Dakota453 (±220)
58425Griggs County, North Dakota1,384 (±142)
58426Stutsman County, North Dakota170 (±99)
58428Kidder County, North Dakota266 (±97)
58429Barnes County, North Dakota319 (±124)
58430Sheridan County, North Dakota49 (±22)
58431LaMoure County, North Dakota101 (±41)
58433LaMoure County, North Dakota1,159 (±152)
58436Dickey County, North Dakota1,697 (±179)
58438Wells County, North Dakota679 (±135)
58439Dickey County, North Dakota385 (±92)
58440Logan County, North Dakota205 (±94)
58441Dickey County, North Dakota394 (±97)
58442Logan County, North Dakota441 (±130)
58443Foster County, North Dakota152 (±55)
58444Sheridan County, North Dakota174 (±51)
58445Foster County, North Dakota145 (±60)
58448Griggs County, North Dakota290 (±87)
58451Wells County, North Dakota51 (±26)
58452Griggs County, North Dakota8 (±9)
58454LaMoure County, North Dakota414 (±140)
58455Stutsman County, North Dakota336 (±105)
58456Dickey County, North Dakota703 (±160)
58458LaMoure County, North Dakota1,000 (±171)
58460Logan County, North Dakota122 (±42)
58461Barnes County, North Dakota423 (±112)
58463Sheridan County, North Dakota582 (±68)
58464Eddy County, North Dakota270 (±102)
58466LaMoure County, North Dakota486 (±143)
58467Stutsman County, North Dakota497 (±98)
58472Stutsman County, North Dakota527 (±118)
58474Dickey County, North Dakota2,656 (±185)
58475Kidder County, North Dakota75 (±34)
58476Stutsman County, North Dakota502 (±206)
58477Burleigh County, North Dakota145 (±111)
58478Kidder County, North Dakota148 (±64)
58479Barnes County, North Dakota194 (±85)
58480Barnes County, North Dakota198 (±68)
58481Barnes County, North Dakota165 (±82)
58482Kidder County, North Dakota960 (±126)
58483Stutsman County, North Dakota281 (±73)
58484Griggs County, North Dakota93 (±58)
58486Wells County, North Dakota178 (±68)
58487Kidder County, North Dakota455 (±110)
58488Kidder County, North Dakota172 (±68)
58490LaMoure County, North Dakota265 (±90)
58492Barnes County, North Dakota362 (±97)
58494Burleigh County, North Dakota431 (±108)
58495McIntosh County, North Dakota1,129 (±141)
58496Stutsman County, North Dakota204 (±90)
58497Stutsman County, North Dakota255 (±96)
58501Burleigh County, North Dakota29,405 (±1,531)
58503Burleigh County, North Dakota37,683 (±1,451)
58504Burleigh County, North Dakota30,212 (±1,159)
58505Burleigh County, North Dakota22 (±34)
58520Morton County, North Dakota272 (±136)
58521Burleigh County, North Dakota722 (±238)
58523Mercer County, North Dakota3,280 (±97)
58524Emmons County, North Dakota84 (±28)
58528Sioux County, North Dakota677 (±156)
58529Grant County, North Dakota721 (±105)
58530Oliver County, North Dakota1,144 (±156)
58531McLean County, North Dakota303 (±87)
58532Burleigh County, North Dakota199 (±78)
58533Grant County, North Dakota830 (±95)
58535Morton County, North Dakota500 (±100)
58538Sioux County, North Dakota2,171 (±160)
58540McLean County, North Dakota2,634 (±261)
58541Mercer County, North Dakota467 (±136)
58542Emmons County, North Dakota215 (±71)
58544Emmons County, North Dakota549 (±112)
58545Mercer County, North Dakota3,313 (±285)
58549Emmons County, North Dakota165 (±71)
58552Emmons County, North Dakota1,531 (±134)
58554Morton County, North Dakota29,479 (±541)
58558Burleigh County, North Dakota899 (±182)
58559McLean County, North Dakota411 (±140)
58560Burleigh County, North Dakota297 (±148)
58561Logan County, North Dakota1,017 (±133)
58562Grant County, North Dakota400 (±81)
58563Morton County, North Dakota1,961 (±356)
58564Grant County, North Dakota102 (±58)
58565McLean County, North Dakota187 (±54)
58566Morton County, North Dakota272 (±161)
58568Sioux County, North Dakota544 (±133)
58569Grant County, North Dakota89 (±46)
58570Morton County, North Dakota437 (±186)
58571Mercer County, North Dakota754 (±252)
58572Burleigh County, North Dakota316 (±102)
58573Emmons County, North Dakota715 (±125)
58575McLean County, North Dakota910 (±161)
58576McLean County, North Dakota1,063 (±184)
58577McLean County, North Dakota1,954 (±218)
58579Burleigh County, North Dakota1,001 (±123)
58580Mercer County, North Dakota566 (±187)
58581McIntosh County, North Dakota263 (±58)
58601Stark County, North Dakota29,916 (±512)
58620Slope County, North Dakota154 (±43)
58621Golden Valley County, North Dakota1,161 (±153)
58622Billings County, North Dakota1,653 (±308)
58623Bowman County, North Dakota1,953 (±122)
58625Dunn County, North Dakota231 (±87)
58626Dunn County, North Dakota482 (±152)
58627Billings County, North Dakota189 (±81)
58630Stark County, North Dakota367 (±140)
58631Morton County, North Dakota953 (±202)
58632Golden Valley County, North Dakota268 (±72)
58634McKenzie County, North Dakota402 (±203)
58636Dunn County, North Dakota918 (±150)
58638Morton County, North Dakota874 (±203)
58639Adams County, North Dakota1,762 (±128)
58640Dunn County, North Dakota1,369 (±194)
58641Stark County, North Dakota37 (±25)
58642Dunn County, North Dakota422 (±161)
58643Bowman County, North Dakota119 (±40)
58644Dunn County, North Dakota19 (±10)
58645Billings County, North Dakota320 (±75)
58646Hettinger County, North Dakota1,161 (±120)
58647Slope County, North Dakota1,053 (±138)
58649Adams County, North Dakota354 (±116)
58650Hettinger County, North Dakota434 (±111)
58651Bowman County, North Dakota513 (±110)
58652Stark County, North Dakota1,244 (±189)
58653Bowman County, North Dakota700 (±109)
58654Golden Valley County, North Dakota244 (±97)
58655Stark County, North Dakota575 (±190)
58656Stark County, North Dakota393 (±110)
58701Ward County, North Dakota33,086 (±1,178)
58703Ward County, North Dakota22,139 (±1,173)
58704Ward County, North Dakota4,616 (±308)
58705Ward County, North Dakota262 (±91)
58707Ward County, North Dakota500 (±49)
58710McHenry County, North Dakota498 (±116)
58711Bottineau County, North Dakota137 (±55)
58712McHenry County, North Dakota61 (±30)
58713McHenry County, North Dakota181 (±127)
58716McLean County, North Dakota308 (±138)
58718Ward County, North Dakota886 (±224)
58721Burke County, North Dakota517 (±97)
58722Ward County, North Dakota1,366 (±247)
58723McLean County, North Dakota244 (±81)
58725Renville County, North Dakota419 (±104)
58727Burke County, North Dakota168 (±74)
58730Divide County, North Dakota1,306 (±119)
58731McHenry County, North Dakota271 (±93)
58733Ward County, North Dakota331 (±115)
58734Ward County, North Dakota202 (±72)
58735Ward County, North Dakota565 (±366)
58736McHenry County, North Dakota475 (±95)
58737Burke County, North Dakota107 (±43)
58740Renville County, North Dakota669 (±109)
58741McHenry County, North Dakota615 (±129)
58744McHenry County, North Dakota87 (±27)
58746Ward County, North Dakota1,556 (±224)
58748Bottineau County, North Dakota138 (±71)
58750Bottineau County, North Dakota606 (±143)
58752Burke County, North Dakota292 (±63)
58755Williams County, North Dakota133 (±150)
58756Ward County, North Dakota165 (±69)
58757Dunn County, North Dakota986 (±327)
58758Sheridan County, North Dakota303 (±80)
58759McLean County, North Dakota756 (±155)
58760Bottineau County, North Dakota239 (±62)
58761Renville County, North Dakota893 (±108)
58762Bottineau County, North Dakota193 (±73)
58763Mountrail County, North Dakota4,426 (±337)
58765Divide County, North Dakota459 (±109)
58768McHenry County, North Dakota241 (±80)
58769Mountrail County, North Dakota154 (±70)
58770Mountrail County, North Dakota1,369 (±222)
58771Mountrail County, North Dakota585 (±193)
58772Burke County, North Dakota154 (±52)
58773Burke County, North Dakota1,036 (±146)
58775McLean County, North Dakota218 (±74)
58776Mountrail County, North Dakota264 (±151)
58778McLean County, North Dakota187 (±102)
58779McLean County, North Dakota343 (±124)
58781Ward County, North Dakota773 (±151)
58782Renville County, North Dakota499 (±141)
58783Bottineau County, North Dakota294 (±124)
58784Mountrail County, North Dakota2,756 (±344)
58785Ward County, North Dakota1,816 (±290)
58787Renville County, North Dakota83 (±32)
58788McHenry County, North Dakota884 (±142)
58789McHenry County, North Dakota472 (±123)
58790McHenry County, North Dakota1,638 (±207)
58792McHenry County, North Dakota243 (±101)
58793Bottineau County, North Dakota605 (±119)
58794Mountrail County, North Dakota148 (±102)
58795Divide County, North Dakota414 (±157)
58801Williams County, North Dakota34,277 (±879)
58830Williams County, North Dakota66 (±32)
58831McKenzie County, North Dakota1,089 (±215)
58833Divide County, North Dakota67 (±35)
58835McKenzie County, North Dakota839 (±389)
58838McKenzie County, North Dakota252 (±84)
58843Williams County, North Dakota676 (±238)
58844Divide County, North Dakota81 (±49)
58845Williams County, North Dakota584 (±254)
58847McKenzie County, North Dakota209 (±139)
58849Williams County, North Dakota1,101 (±258)
58852Williams County, North Dakota2,087 (±491)
58853Williams County, North Dakota354 (±193)
58854McKenzie County, North Dakota9,368 (±614)
58856Williams County, North Dakota211 (±145)

Sources

  • American Community Survey 5-year estimates (Census Data API) — U.S. Census Bureau. ACS 5-year 2020-2024. https://api.census.gov/data/2024/acs/acs5
  • Published by Olympus on Oct 22, 2026.
  • Source data: U.S. Census Bureau. Works of the U.S. government are not subject to copyright in the United States.
  • This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Get this data from the API

The same figures, with provenance on every value, from the API (free API key, reference).

curl
curl -s "https://api.olympus.new-odyssey.com/v1/geo-demographics/geographies?type=county&state=ND" -H "X-API-Key: $OLYMPUS_API_KEY"

curl -s "https://api.olympus.new-odyssey.com/v1/geo-demographics/geographies?type=zcta&state=ND" -H "X-API-Key: $OLYMPUS_API_KEY"

Other states

About this data