State index

South Dakota: demographics by county and ZIP code

Olympus publishes Census demographics for 66 counties or county equivalents and 375 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) in South Dakota (ACS 5-year 2020-2024). Each has its own page with population, income, home value, rent, education, poverty and unemployment estimates and their margins of error.

A ZCTA is listed under the state of its primary (2020) county, even when it crosses a state line. Population figures below are ACS 5-year estimates with 90% margins of error.

Data as of Oct 22, 2026 (Olympus publication) · Markdown version

  • ZCTAs are Census statistical areas that approximate USPS ZIP code delivery areas; the code was matched to the ZCTA with the same code, which may not cover the same addresses as the ZIP code.
  • Values are ACS 5-year estimates for 2020-2024 (dollars in 2024 dollars), not current figures.

Counties (66)

CountyFIPSTotal population
Aurora County, South Dakota460032,642 (±181)
Beadle County, South Dakota4600519,309
Bennett County, South Dakota460073,345
Bon Homme County, South Dakota460097,044
Brookings County, South Dakota4601135,353
Brown County, South Dakota4601337,877
Brule County, South Dakota460155,283
Buffalo County, South Dakota460171,808 (±210)
Butte County, South Dakota4601910,676
Campbell County, South Dakota460211,593 (±132)
Charles Mix County, South Dakota460239,281
Clark County, South Dakota460253,917
Clay County, South Dakota4602715,219
Codington County, South Dakota4602928,767
Corson County, South Dakota460313,806
Custer County, South Dakota460338,892
Davison County, South Dakota4603519,952
Day County, South Dakota460375,437
Deuel County, South Dakota460394,328
Dewey County, South Dakota460415,205
Douglas County, South Dakota460432,828
Edmunds County, South Dakota460454,048
Fall River County, South Dakota460477,258
Faulk County, South Dakota460492,126
Grant County, South Dakota460517,563
Gregory County, South Dakota460534,016
Haakon County, South Dakota460551,722 (±131)
Hamlin County, South Dakota460576,373
Hand County, South Dakota460593,140 (±149)
Hanson County, South Dakota460613,472
Harding County, South Dakota460631,148 (±133)
Hughes County, South Dakota4606517,664
Hutchinson County, South Dakota460677,404
Hyde County, South Dakota460691,191 (±149)
Jackson County, South Dakota460712,802
Jerauld County, South Dakota460731,772 (±181)
Jones County, South Dakota460751,004 (±131)
Kingsbury County, South Dakota460775,244
Lake County, South Dakota4607910,972
Lawrence County, South Dakota4608127,233
Lincoln County, South Dakota4608370,638
Lyman County, South Dakota460853,724
McCook County, South Dakota460875,751
McPherson County, South Dakota460892,145 (±132)
Marshall County, South Dakota460914,344
Meade County, South Dakota4609330,546
Mellette County, South Dakota460951,943 (±210)
Miner County, South Dakota460972,300
Minnehaha County, South Dakota46099203,289
Moody County, South Dakota461016,397
Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota4610213,491
Pennington County, South Dakota46103113,512
Perkins County, South Dakota461053,001 (±133)
Potter County, South Dakota461072,388 (±127)
Roberts County, South Dakota4610910,221
Sanborn County, South Dakota461112,384
Spink County, South Dakota461156,219
Stanley County, South Dakota461173,015
Sully County, South Dakota461191,526 (±127)
Todd County, South Dakota461219,244
Tripp County, South Dakota461235,611
Turner County, South Dakota461258,882
Union County, South Dakota4612717,081
Walworth County, South Dakota461295,271
Yankton County, South Dakota4613523,414
Ziebach County, South Dakota461372,377

ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (375)

ZCTAPrimary countyTotal population
56219Roberts County, South Dakota697 (±111)
57001Union County, South Dakota1,540 (±221)
57002Brookings County, South Dakota1,674 (±295)
57003Minnehaha County, South Dakota2,274 (±344)
57004Lincoln County, South Dakota3,834 (±428)
57005Minnehaha County, South Dakota12,290 (±266)
57006Brookings County, South Dakota24,192 (±454)
57007Brookings County, South Dakota2,377 (±116)
57010Clay County, South Dakota755 (±234)
57012McCook County, South Dakota1,168 (±177)
57013Lincoln County, South Dakota4,504 (±393)
57014Turner County, South Dakota1,667 (±241)
57015Turner County, South Dakota802 (±139)
57016Lake County, South Dakota676 (±171)
57017Moody County, South Dakota1,628 (±229)
57018Minnehaha County, South Dakota1,495 (±317)
57020Minnehaha County, South Dakota1,622 (±264)
57021Turner County, South Dakota319 (±130)
57022Minnehaha County, South Dakota5,339 (±408)
57024Moody County, South Dakota480 (±165)
57025Union County, South Dakota3,120 (±269)
57026Brookings County, South Dakota1,531 (±252)
57027Lincoln County, South Dakota199 (±83)
57028Moody County, South Dakota3,450 (±236)
57029Hutchinson County, South Dakota2,155 (±259)
57030Minnehaha County, South Dakota2,510 (±345)
57031Yankton County, South Dakota784 (±149)
57032Lincoln County, South Dakota10,467 (±525)
57033Minnehaha County, South Dakota5,576 (±474)
57034Lincoln County, South Dakota661 (±171)
57035Minnehaha County, South Dakota1,591 (±497)
57036Turner County, South Dakota667 (±107)
57037Yankton County, South Dakota925 (±228)
57038Union County, South Dakota1,796 (±277)
57039Lincoln County, South Dakota3,622 (±340)
57040Yankton County, South Dakota222 (±69)
57041Minnehaha County, South Dakota133 (±68)
57042Lake County, South Dakota7,756 (±205)
57043Turner County, South Dakota1,630 (±208)
57045Hutchinson County, South Dakota1,151 (±245)
57046Yankton County, South Dakota521 (±144)
57047McCook County, South Dakota389 (±99)
57048McCook County, South Dakota1,237 (±183)
57049Union County, South Dakota7,962 (±20)
57050Lake County, South Dakota176 (±62)
57051Kingsbury County, South Dakota163 (±43)
57052Hutchinson County, South Dakota478 (±113)
57053Turner County, South Dakota2,220 (±279)
57054Lake County, South Dakota703 (±157)
57055Minnehaha County, South Dakota1,404 (±385)
57057Lake County, South Dakota196 (±95)
57058McCook County, South Dakota1,881 (±179)
57059Bon Homme County, South Dakota1,242 (±183)
57061Brookings County, South Dakota215 (±135)
57062Bon Homme County, South Dakota2,484 (±181)
57063Bon Homme County, South Dakota882 (±154)
57064Lincoln County, South Dakota8,032 (±363)
57065Moody County, South Dakota383 (±106)
57066Bon Homme County, South Dakota1,424 (±208)
57067Yankton County, South Dakota348 (±102)
57068Minnehaha County, South Dakota1,603 (±293)
57069Clay County, South Dakota13,091 (±229)
57070Turner County, South Dakota1,469 (±185)
57071Brookings County, South Dakota3,149 (±418)
57072Yankton County, South Dakota435 (±118)
57073Clay County, South Dakota564 (±129)
57075Lake County, South Dakota1,296 (±193)
57076Lake County, South Dakota325 (±115)
57077Lincoln County, South Dakota1,417 (±287)
57078Yankton County, South Dakota20,383 (±344)
57103Minnehaha County, South Dakota35,582 (±1,691)
57104Minnehaha County, South Dakota26,963 (±1,436)
57105Minnehaha County, South Dakota23,287 (±1,294)
57106Minnehaha County, South Dakota51,907 (±1,724)
57107Minnehaha County, South Dakota12,605 (±919)
57108Lincoln County, South Dakota33,966 (±763)
57110Minnehaha County, South Dakota23,313 (±1,122)
57117Minnehaha County, South Dakota53 (±53)
57197Minnehaha County, South Dakota388 (±28)
57201Codington County, South Dakota26,781 (±266)
57212Kingsbury County, South Dakota1,819 (±230)
57213Deuel County, South Dakota505 (±185)
57214Kingsbury County, South Dakota162 (±61)
57216Grant County, South Dakota1,584 (±208)
57217Clark County, South Dakota142 (±51)
57218Deuel County, South Dakota180 (±68)
57219Day County, South Dakota552 (±98)
57220Brookings County, South Dakota665 (±173)
57221Hamlin County, South Dakota1,158 (±232)
57223Hamlin County, South Dakota1,429 (±158)
57224Roberts County, South Dakota164 (±48)
57225Clark County, South Dakota1,833 (±224)
57226Deuel County, South Dakota1,953 (±193)
57227Roberts County, South Dakota562 (±166)
57231Kingsbury County, South Dakota1,724 (±149)
57232Marshall County, South Dakota651 (±194)
57233Kingsbury County, South Dakota350 (±143)
57234Deuel County, South Dakota1,339 (±202)
57235Codington County, South Dakota774 (±134)
57236Clark County, South Dakota91 (±60)
57237Deuel County, South Dakota731 (±185)
57238Deuel County, South Dakota315 (±86)
57239Day County, South Dakota358 (±121)
57241Hamlin County, South Dakota936 (±206)
57242Hamlin County, South Dakota320 (±126)
57243Codington County, South Dakota549 (±136)
57245Codington County, South Dakota151 (±58)
57246Grant County, South Dakota132 (±58)
57247Marshall County, South Dakota211 (±88)
57248Hamlin County, South Dakota1,295 (±258)
57249Kingsbury County, South Dakota1,023 (±141)
57251Grant County, South Dakota228 (±48)
57252Grant County, South Dakota4,883 (±244)
57255Roberts County, South Dakota488 (±107)
57256Grant County, South Dakota238 (±80)
57257Roberts County, South Dakota637 (±170)
57258Clark County, South Dakota510 (±166)
57259Grant County, South Dakota477 (±143)
57260Roberts County, South Dakota1,119 (±163)
57261Day County, South Dakota277 (±92)
57262Roberts County, South Dakota5,100 (±312)
57263Codington County, South Dakota351 (±120)
57264Grant County, South Dakota191 (±108)
57265Grant County, South Dakota202 (±75)
57266Grant County, South Dakota626 (±111)
57268Deuel County, South Dakota435 (±93)
57269Grant County, South Dakota186 (±88)
57270Marshall County, South Dakota764 (±114)
57271Clark County, South Dakota246 (±124)
57272Codington County, South Dakota201 (±110)
57273Day County, South Dakota1,165 (±162)
57274Day County, South Dakota2,621 (±211)
57276Brookings County, South Dakota942 (±182)
57278Clark County, South Dakota1,011 (±228)
57279Roberts County, South Dakota899 (±150)
57301Davison County, South Dakota19,104 (±337)
57311Hanson County, South Dakota1,389 (±169)
57312Beadle County, South Dakota596 (±169)
57313Douglas County, South Dakota1,220 (±151)
57314Sanborn County, South Dakota572 (±112)
57315Bon Homme County, South Dakota1,094 (±239)
57317Gregory County, South Dakota573 (±131)
57319McCook County, South Dakota881 (±193)
57321Miner County, South Dakota390 (±122)
57322Beadle County, South Dakota378 (±105)
57323Miner County, South Dakota126 (±54)
57324Beadle County, South Dakota410 (±128)
57325Brule County, South Dakota3,335 (±232)
57328Douglas County, South Dakota1,290 (±170)
57329Charles Mix County, South Dakota317 (±102)
57330Douglas County, South Dakota594 (±135)
57331Hutchinson County, South Dakota231 (±80)
57332Hanson County, South Dakota903 (±143)
57334Davison County, South Dakota1,081 (±269)
57335Gregory County, South Dakota303 (±72)
57337Miner County, South Dakota130 (±53)
57339Buffalo County, South Dakota1,390 (±240)
57340Hanson County, South Dakota244 (±82)
57341Buffalo County, South Dakota79 (±61)
57342Charles Mix County, South Dakota393 (±97)
57344Douglas County, South Dakota39 (±20)
57345Hyde County, South Dakota941 (±129)
57346Hyde County, South Dakota13 (±15)
57348Beadle County, South Dakota776 (±225)
57349Miner County, South Dakota1,513 (±128)
57350Beadle County, South Dakota16,199 (±263)
57353Kingsbury County, South Dakota812 (±139)
57354Hutchinson County, South Dakota86 (±88)
57355Brule County, South Dakota1,120 (±158)
57356Charles Mix County, South Dakota1,959 (±221)
57358Jerauld County, South Dakota15 (±9)
57359Sanborn County, South Dakota652 (±140)
57361Charles Mix County, South Dakota278 (±119)
57362Hand County, South Dakota1,967 (±184)
57363Davison County, South Dakota866 (±200)
57364Douglas County, South Dakota4 (±6)
57365Lyman County, South Dakota599 (±118)
57366Hutchinson County, South Dakota2,598 (±187)
57367Charles Mix County, South Dakota291 (±63)
57368Aurora County, South Dakota1,068 (±135)
57369Charles Mix County, South Dakota2,630 (±268)
57370Brule County, South Dakota894 (±219)
57371Hand County, South Dakota238 (±124)
57373Hand County, South Dakota339 (±86)
57374McCook County, South Dakota272 (±86)
57375Aurora County, South Dakota573 (±92)
57376Hutchinson County, South Dakota944 (±139)
57379Beadle County, South Dakota120 (±66)
57380Charles Mix County, South Dakota3,316 (±237)
57381Hand County, South Dakota474 (±97)
57382Jerauld County, South Dakota1,180 (±156)
57383Aurora County, South Dakota899 (±149)
57384Beadle County, South Dakota1,077 (±171)
57385Sanborn County, South Dakota1,408 (±160)
57386Beadle County, South Dakota240 (±94)
57401Brown County, South Dakota31,939 (±497)
57420Walworth County, South Dakota260 (±105)
57421Marshall County, South Dakota75 (±90)
57422Day County, South Dakota174 (±58)
57424Spink County, South Dakota437 (±143)
57426Brown County, South Dakota42 (±34)
57427Brown County, South Dakota384 (±151)
57428Edmunds County, South Dakota567 (±119)
57429Spink County, South Dakota92 (±41)
57430Marshall County, South Dakota1,828 (±209)
57432Brown County, South Dakota507 (±327)
57433Brown County, South Dakota318 (±119)
57434Spink County, South Dakota506 (±165)
57435Faulk County, South Dakota300 (±112)
57436Spink County, South Dakota440 (±109)
57437McPherson County, South Dakota1,074 (±124)
57438Faulk County, South Dakota973 (±143)
57439Brown County, South Dakota0 (±10)
57440Spink County, South Dakota466 (±101)
57441Brown County, South Dakota670 (±322)
57442Potter County, South Dakota1,772 (±152)
57445Brown County, South Dakota2,072 (±420)
57446Brown County, South Dakota223 (±105)
57448McPherson County, South Dakota404 (±82)
57449Brown County, South Dakota357 (±262)
57450Potter County, South Dakota624 (±175)
57451Edmunds County, South Dakota2,485 (±161)
57452Walworth County, South Dakota136 (±46)
57454Marshall County, South Dakota732 (±180)
57455Potter County, South Dakota137 (±65)
57456McPherson County, South Dakota670 (±130)
57457McPherson County, South Dakota108 (±61)
57460Brown County, South Dakota257 (±79)
57461Spink County, South Dakota299 (±91)
57465Spink County, South Dakota438 (±133)
57466Faulk County, South Dakota192 (±75)
57467Hand County, South Dakota410 (±136)
57468Day County, South Dakota279 (±73)
57469Spink County, South Dakota2,866 (±233)
57470Hand County, South Dakota242 (±147)
57471Edmunds County, South Dakota546 (±112)
57472Walworth County, South Dakota1,165 (±174)
57473Faulk County, South Dakota246 (±145)
57474Brown County, South Dakota237 (±98)
57475Potter County, South Dakota99 (±46)
57476Spink County, South Dakota349 (±92)
57477Spink County, South Dakota117 (±37)
57479Brown County, South Dakota625 (±155)
57481Brown County, South Dakota271 (±114)
57501Hughes County, South Dakota17,326 (±230)
57520Sully County, South Dakota118 (±40)
57521Mellette County, South Dakota314 (±172)
57522Hughes County, South Dakota521 (±173)
57523Gregory County, South Dakota1,041 (±130)
57528Tripp County, South Dakota833 (±202)
57529Tripp County, South Dakota245 (±110)
57531Jones County, South Dakota153 (±69)
57532Stanley County, South Dakota2,929 (±73)
57533Gregory County, South Dakota1,674 (±158)
57534Tripp County, South Dakota130 (±107)
57536Hughes County, South Dakota277 (±113)
57537Stanley County, South Dakota0 (±10)
57538Gregory County, South Dakota236 (±66)
57540Hyde County, South Dakota223 (±92)
57541Tripp County, South Dakota163 (±120)
57543Jackson County, South Dakota721 (±238)
57544Lyman County, South Dakota421 (±99)
57547Jackson County, South Dakota383 (±137)
57548Lyman County, South Dakota1,442 (±114)
57551Bennett County, South Dakota2,084 (±307)
57552Haakon County, South Dakota642 (±166)
57553Haakon County, South Dakota162 (±76)
57555Todd County, South Dakota3,740 (±577)
57559Jones County, South Dakota735 (±130)
57560Mellette County, South Dakota391 (±138)
57562Jones County, South Dakota89 (±85)
57563Todd County, South Dakota195 (±187)
57564Sully County, South Dakota962 (±135)
57566Todd County, South Dakota1,184 (±391)
57567Haakon County, South Dakota1,056 (±175)
57568Lyman County, South Dakota540 (±137)
57569Lyman County, South Dakota497 (±141)
57570Todd County, South Dakota2,071 (±605)
57571Gregory County, South Dakota22 (±13)
57572Todd County, South Dakota1,317 (±406)
57574Bennett County, South Dakota73 (±54)
57576Lyman County, South Dakota205 (±82)
57577Jackson County, South Dakota940 (±260)
57579Mellette County, South Dakota1,277 (±245)
57580Tripp County, South Dakota4,386 (±245)
57584Tripp County, South Dakota96 (±54)
57585Mellette County, South Dakota114 (±63)
57601Dewey County, South Dakota3,422 (±212)
57620Perkins County, South Dakota564 (±122)
57621Corson County, South Dakota294 (±112)
57622Ziebach County, South Dakota234 (±103)
57623Ziebach County, South Dakota902 (±133)
57625Dewey County, South Dakota3,775 (±264)
57626Perkins County, South Dakota979 (±232)
57630Dewey County, South Dakota11 (±8)
57631Walworth County, South Dakota364 (±109)
57632Campbell County, South Dakota757 (±140)
57633Corson County, South Dakota445 (±118)
57634Corson County, South Dakota131 (±71)
57636Dewey County, South Dakota104 (±68)
57638Perkins County, South Dakota1,852 (±191)
57639Corson County, South Dakota290 (±84)
57640Perkins County, South Dakota41 (±33)
57641Corson County, South Dakota215 (±50)
57642Corson County, South Dakota1,969 (±174)
57644Perkins County, South Dakota388 (±137)
57645Corson County, South Dakota184 (±50)
57646Campbell County, South Dakota272 (±91)
57649Perkins County, South Dakota273 (±109)
57650Harding County, South Dakota17 (±18)
57651Harding County, South Dakota191 (±78)
57652Dewey County, South Dakota265 (±122)
57656Dewey County, South Dakota1,000 (±172)
57657Corson County, South Dakota247 (±97)
57658Corson County, South Dakota319 (±99)
57659Corson County, South Dakota16 (±16)
57660Corson County, South Dakota111 (±49)
57661Dewey County, South Dakota177 (±84)
57701Pennington County, South Dakota45,795 (±1,368)
57702Pennington County, South Dakota35,595 (±1,264)
57703Pennington County, South Dakota18,013 (±1,177)
57706Meade County, South Dakota2,787 (±810)
57714Bennett County, South Dakota1,144 (±305)
57716Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota201 (±134)
57717Butte County, South Dakota8,983 (±439)
57718Meade County, South Dakota7,937 (±646)
57719Meade County, South Dakota12,221 (±980)
57720Harding County, South Dakota518 (±86)
57722Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota177 (±92)
57724Harding County, South Dakota167 (±48)
57725Pennington County, South Dakota130 (±66)
57730Custer County, South Dakota5,596 (±402)
57732Lawrence County, South Dakota1,714 (±265)
57735Fall River County, South Dakota1,727 (±228)
57737Meade County, South Dakota77 (±118)
57738Custer County, South Dakota356 (±212)
57741Meade County, South Dakota141 (±154)
57744Custer County, South Dakota2,421 (±451)
57745Pennington County, South Dakota1,894 (±402)
57747Fall River County, South Dakota5,839 (±350)
57748Meade County, South Dakota369 (±183)
57750Jackson County, South Dakota365 (±143)
57751Pennington County, South Dakota893 (±228)
57752Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota1,553 (±406)
57754Lawrence County, South Dakota3,749 (±232)
57755Harding County, South Dakota101 (±36)
57756Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota1,089 (±660)
57758Meade County, South Dakota35 (±54)
57759Lawrence County, South Dakota398 (±114)
57760Butte County, South Dakota966 (±259)
57761Meade County, South Dakota1,180 (±269)
57762Butte County, South Dakota512 (±215)
57763Fall River County, South Dakota356 (±122)
57764Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota1,416 (±537)
57766Fall River County, South Dakota176 (±113)
57767Meade County, South Dakota234 (±215)
57769Meade County, South Dakota4,029 (±630)
57770Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota5,483 (±924)
57772Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota2,493 (±624)
57773Custer County, South Dakota206 (±121)
57775Pennington County, South Dakota191 (±89)
57776Harding County, South Dakota0 (±10)
57779Lawrence County, South Dakota347 (±188)
57780Pennington County, South Dakota70 (±45)
57782Fall River County, South Dakota58 (±47)
57783Lawrence County, South Dakota17,248 (±342)
57785Meade County, South Dakota10,874 (±644)
57787Meade County, South Dakota487 (±394)
57788Butte County, South Dakota598 (±340)
57790Pennington County, South Dakota1,147 (±215)
57791Meade County, South Dakota97 (±48)
57792Meade County, South Dakota114 (±90)
57793Lawrence County, South Dakota2,173 (±542)
57794Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota1,191 (±882)
57799Lawrence County, South Dakota568 (±36)

Sources

  • American Community Survey 5-year estimates (Census Data API) — U.S. Census Bureau. ACS 5-year 2020-2024. https://api.census.gov/data/2024/acs/acs5
  • Published by Olympus on Oct 22, 2026.
  • Source data: U.S. Census Bureau. Works of the U.S. government are not subject to copyright in the United States.
  • This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Get this data from the API

The same figures, with provenance on every value, from the API (free API key, reference).

curl
curl -s "https://api.olympus.new-odyssey.com/v1/geo-demographics/geographies?type=county&state=SD" -H "X-API-Key: $OLYMPUS_API_KEY"

curl -s "https://api.olympus.new-odyssey.com/v1/geo-demographics/geographies?type=zcta&state=SD" -H "X-API-Key: $OLYMPUS_API_KEY"

Other states

About this data